SIU Edwardsville Cougars
Makes the tournament17%From 20,000 simulated seasons · average seed 14.6
Wins the national title0%Final Four 0% · projected 19-14
Net rating−10.8Rank 269 of 365 · offence 296, defence 211
Season outlook
- Projected record
- 19-14 (13 to 25 wins)
- Projected conference record
- 10-6
- Wins or shares the conference title
- 22%
- Wins the conference tournament
- 17%
- Average seed if in the field
- 14.6
- A 1 seed
- 0%
- Makes the field17%
- Round of 32<1%
- Sweet 160%
- Elite Eight0%
- Final Four0%
- Title game0%
- Champion0%
Schedule and results
Rooting guide
- Sat 7 Nov: at LipscombA win: 18% · a loss: 17%+1 pts
- Mon 9 Nov: at MissouriA win: 16% · a loss: 17%−1 pts
Early in the season other teams' results barely move a team's chances, so the list is mostly its own games; by February the bubble and conference races make other games matter.
Players
| Player | Games | Minutes | Points | Rebounds | Assists | Rating | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jordan PickettG | 2 | 26.5 | 14.5 | 3.5 | 2.0 | −2.9 | −0.4 |
| Dehrio McCaskillG | 2 | 25.5 | 7.0 | 5.0 | 3.5 | −1.9 | +0.1 |
| Gianni CobbG · transfer from N Illinois | 2 | 24.0 | 10.0 | 2.0 | 3.5 | −2.5 | −0.2 |
| Brennan MillerF | 2 | 23.0 | 12.5 | 7.5 | 1.0 | −1.6 | +0.2 |
| David WilsonF | 2 | 21.0 | 9.0 | 6.0 | 1.0 | −1.6 | +0.2 |
| Jayden RileyG | 2 | 15.5 | 4.5 | 2.5 | 5.0 | −1.5 | +0.1 |
| Corentin EfonoG | 2 | 15.0 | 5.0 | 1.0 | 0.0 | −3.4 | −0.3 |
| Darrion BakerF | 2 | 11.5 | 5.5 | 1.5 | 1.0 | −1.5 | +0.1 |
| Gestin LiberisF | 2 | 11.0 | 3.5 | 3.5 | 0.5 | −3.8 | −0.3 |
| Harrison AlexanderG | 2 | 9.5 | 7.5 | 1.5 | 0.0 | −1.9 | 0.0 |
| Belal SohaibF | 2 | 8.5 | 5.5 | 4.0 | 0.0 | −1.2 | +0.1 |
| Iwo BagancF | 2 | 6.5 | 1.5 | 0.5 | 0.0 | −2.0 | 0.0 |
| Kain McCaskillG | 2 | 2.5 | 2.0 | 0.0 | 2.0 | −0.9 | +0.1 |
Style and luck
Every teamThe Four Factors adjusted for opponents
| Offence | Defence | League | |
|---|---|---|---|
| ShootingEffective FG% · decides 44% of the margin | 50.4%rank 135 | 50.4%rank 153 | 50.4% |
| TurnoversTurnover rate · decides 25% of the margin | 18.6%rank 155 | 18.6%rank 133 | 18.6% |
| Offensive reboundsRebound rate · decides 21% of the margin | 31.7%rank 127 | 31.7%rank 162 | 31.7% |
| Free throwsFree throws per FG attempt · decides 10% of the margin | 25.2%rank 133 | 25.2%rank 152 | 25.2% |
Defence is what opponents managed. For turnovers a high defence figure is good; for the others, low is good.
Luck so far
- Close games: by 5 or fewer, or overtime
- None yet
Opponents' three-point shooting repeats little from one half of a season to the other (correlation 0.21), and their free throws even less (0.18), so a team living off either is likely to come back toward average. Positive numbers mean the luck has helped.
Rating this season
- Preseason net rating
- −10.8
- Last season's net rating
- −7.6
- Last season's minutes returning
- 35%
- Transfers in, weighted by minutes
- −5.3
- Change since preseason
- 0.0
- Offence, points per 100 possessions
- 97.3 (rank 296)
- Defence, points allowed per 100
- 108.2 (rank 211)
- Tempo, possessions per 40 minutes
- 70.3 (rank 306)
- Schedule so far, opponents' average
- —
Ohio Valley Conference by rating
| # | Team | Record | Conference | Net | Offence | Defence | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Southeast Missouri State | 2-0 | 0-0 | −7.9 | 99.6 | 107.5 | 231 |
| 2 | UT Martin | 0-1 | 0-0 | −9.6 | 100.1 | 109.7 | 255 |
| 3 | SIU Edwardsville | 2-0 | 0-0 | −10.8 | 97.3 | 108.2 | 269 |
| 4 | Tennessee State | 0-1 | 0-0 | −13.0 | 96.4 | 109.3 | 292 |
| 5 | Morehead State | 1-1 | 0-0 | −13.9 | 98.6 | 112.5 | 302 |
| 6 | Lindenwood | 0-1 | 0-0 | −15.8 | 95.1 | 110.9 | 326 |
| 7 | Eastern Illinois | 0-1 | 0-0 | −15.9 | 95.2 | 111.2 | 328 |
| 8 | Southern Indiana | 1-1 | 0-0 | −17.2 | 92.2 | 109.4 | 332 |
| 9 | Western Illinois | 0-1 | 0-0 | −22.1 | 92.9 | 115.0 | 356 |