Southeast Missouri State Redhawks
Next: at South Carolina · Sun 8 Nov, 1 PM ETProjected 65-83 · Game page
Makes the tournament27%From 20,000 simulated seasons · average seed 14.6
Wins the national title0%Final Four 0% · projected 20-13
Net rating−7.9Rank 231 of 365 · offence 253, defence 190
Season outlook
- Projected record
- 20-13 (15 to 25 wins)
- Projected conference record
- 11-5
- Wins or shares the conference title
- 40%
- Wins the conference tournament
- 27%
- Average seed if in the field
- 14.6
- A 1 seed
- 0%
- Makes the field27%
- Round of 32<1%
- Sweet 160%
- Elite Eight0%
- Final Four0%
- Title game0%
- Champion0%
Schedule and results
| Date | Opponent | Where | Win chance | Projected | Result | Pick |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mon 2 Nov | vs Lipscombrank 159 | Home | 51% | 68-68 | W 86-79 | Right |
| Wed 4 Nov | vs Websternot Division I | Home | — | — | W 90-65 | |
| Sun 8 Nov1 PM ET | at South Carolinarank 80 | Away | 7% | 65-83 | — |
Rooting guide
- Sun 8 Nov: at South CarolinaA win: 27% · a loss: 27%0 pts
Early in the season other teams' results barely move a team's chances, so the list is mostly its own games; by February the bubble and conference races make other games matter.
Players
| Player | Games | Minutes | Points | Rebounds | Assists | Rating | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fontaine Williams Jr.G | 2 | 28.0 | 11.5 | 3.5 | 5.5 | −2.4 | −0.1 |
| Marqueas BellG | 2 | 27.5 | 13.0 | 7.5 | 3.5 | −0.4 | +0.8 |
| Darrion SuttonF · transfer from Missouri St | 2 | 21.0 | 10.0 | 5.5 | 1.0 | +0.2 | +0.9 |
| Alonzo Clawson-SmithG | 2 | 20.5 | 7.0 | 3.0 | 2.5 | −2.0 | 0.0 |
| PJ FarmerG | 2 | 19.0 | 11.0 | 2.5 | 2.5 | −2.8 | −0.3 |
| Landren BlockerG | 2 | 18.0 | 8.0 | 3.0 | 0.5 | −1.3 | +0.3 |
| Drew CooperF | 2 | 17.0 | 11.0 | 5.5 | 1.5 | −1.9 | +0.1 |
| Axton PerryF | 2 | 16.0 | 3.5 | 0.5 | 0.5 | −1.9 | 0.0 |
| Clayton JewellF | 2 | 15.5 | 6.0 | 8.5 | 1.0 | −1.8 | +0.1 |
| Marcus EavesG | 2 | 14.0 | 7.0 | 0.5 | 1.5 | −1.8 | +0.1 |
| Trace SadlerF | 2 | 3.5 | 0.0 | 0.5 | 0.0 | −2.3 | 0.0 |
Style and luck
Every teamThe Four Factors adjusted for opponents
| Offence | Defence | League | |
|---|---|---|---|
| ShootingEffective FG% · decides 44% of the margin | 50.5%rank 119 | 50.9%rank 263 | 50.4% |
| TurnoversTurnover rate · decides 25% of the margin | 18.8%rank 259 | 18.1%rank 273 | 18.5% |
| Offensive reboundsRebound rate · decides 21% of the margin | 31.4%rank 232 | 31.6%rank 148 | 31.8% |
| Free throwsFree throws per FG attempt · decides 10% of the margin | 21.8%rank 364 | 27.5%rank 327 | 25.3% |
Defence is what opponents managed. For turnovers a high defence figure is good; for the others, low is good.
Luck so far
- Wins against the pre-game chances
- 1.0 won, 0.5 expected (+0.5)
- Opponents' three-point shooting
- +0.3 points a game (they shot 31.8%, league 32.3%)
- Opponents' free throws
- −4.7 points a game
- Close games: by 5 or fewer, or overtime
- None yet
Opponents' three-point shooting repeats little from one half of a season to the other (correlation 0.21), and their free throws even less (0.18), so a team living off either is likely to come back toward average. Positive numbers mean the luck has helped.
Rating this season
- Preseason net rating
- −7.7
- Last season's net rating
- −5.3
- Last season's minutes returning
- 25%
- Transfers in, weighted by minutes
- −0.2
- Change since preseason
- −0.2
- Offence, points per 100 possessions
- 99.7 (rank 253)
- Defence, points allowed per 100
- 107.6 (rank 190)
- Tempo, possessions per 40 minutes
- 72.3 (rank 65)
- Schedule so far, opponents' average
- −3.2 (rank 138)
Ohio Valley Conference by rating
| # | Team | Record | Conference | Net | Offence | Defence | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Southeast Missouri State | 2-0 | 0-0 | −7.9 | 99.7 | 107.6 | 231 |
| 2 | UT Martin | 0-1 | 0-0 | −9.6 | 100.2 | 109.8 | 255 |
| 3 | SIU Edwardsville | 2-0 | 0-0 | −10.8 | 97.4 | 108.3 | 269 |
| 4 | Tennessee State | 0-1 | 0-0 | −13.0 | 96.5 | 109.4 | 292 |
| 5 | Morehead State | 1-1 | 0-0 | −13.9 | 98.7 | 112.5 | 303 |
| 6 | Lindenwood | 0-1 | 0-0 | −15.8 | 95.2 | 111.0 | 326 |
| 7 | Eastern Illinois | 0-1 | 0-0 | −16.1 | 95.0 | 111.0 | 329 |
| 8 | Southern Indiana | 1-1 | 0-0 | −17.2 | 92.3 | 109.5 | 332 |
| 9 | Western Illinois | 0-1 | 0-0 | −22.1 | 93.0 | 115.1 | 356 |