Stonehill Skyhawks
Makes the tournament7%From 20,000 simulated seasons · average seed 15.6
Wins the national title0%Final Four 0% · projected 13-20
Net rating−19.8Rank 347 of 365 · offence 353, defence 328
Season outlook
- Projected record
- 13-20 (8 to 18 wins)
- Projected conference record
- 7-9
- Wins or shares the conference title
- 8%
- Wins the conference tournament
- 7%
- Average seed if in the field
- 15.6
- A 1 seed
- 0%
- Makes the field7%
- Round of 320%
- Sweet 160%
- Elite Eight0%
- Final Four0%
- Title game0%
- Champion0%
Schedule and results
Rooting guide
Early in the season other teams' results barely move a team's chances, so the list is mostly its own games; by February the bubble and conference races make other games matter.
Players
| Player | Games | Minutes | Points | Rebounds | Assists | Rating | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Trenton RuthG | 1 | 31.0 | 4.0 | 6.0 | 6.0 | −5.0 | −1.6 |
| Eli GreenbergG · transfer from Le Moyne | 1 | 25.0 | 9.0 | 7.0 | 3.0 | −5.2 | −1.4 |
| Jack MedalieF | 1 | 24.0 | 18.0 | 8.0 | 0.0 | −2.4 | −0.1 |
| Anquan Boldin Jr.G · transfer from Florida A&M | 1 | 24.0 | 15.0 | 4.0 | 0.0 | −3.4 | −0.6 |
| Felipe PatinoG · transfer from Southern Miss | 1 | 24.0 | 15.0 | 4.0 | 0.0 | −3.8 | −0.8 |
| Pearse McGuinnF | 1 | 21.0 | 9.0 | 8.0 | 1.0 | −4.8 | −1.0 |
| Will BatchelderG | 1 | 16.0 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 1.0 | −4.7 | −0.8 |
| Ewan SteeleF · transfer from Idaho | 1 | 15.0 | 7.0 | 4.0 | 1.0 | −1.9 | 0.0 |
| Amare AllenG · transfer from Maine | 1 | 10.0 | 3.0 | 4.0 | 0.0 | −5.1 | −0.6 |
| Kemar GrantG | 1 | 10.0 | 4.0 | 5.0 | 2.0 | −2.0 | 0.0 |
Style and luck
Every teamThe Four Factors adjusted for opponents
| Offence | Defence | League | |
|---|---|---|---|
| ShootingEffective FG% · decides 44% of the margin | 50.4%rank 135 | 50.4%rank 153 | 50.4% |
| TurnoversTurnover rate · decides 25% of the margin | 18.6%rank 155 | 18.6%rank 133 | 18.6% |
| Offensive reboundsRebound rate · decides 21% of the margin | 31.7%rank 127 | 31.7%rank 162 | 31.7% |
| Free throwsFree throws per FG attempt · decides 10% of the margin | 25.2%rank 133 | 25.2%rank 152 | 25.2% |
Defence is what opponents managed. For turnovers a high defence figure is good; for the others, low is good.
Luck so far
- Close games: by 5 or fewer, or overtime
- None yet
Opponents' three-point shooting repeats little from one half of a season to the other (correlation 0.21), and their free throws even less (0.18), so a team living off either is likely to come back toward average. Positive numbers mean the luck has helped.
Rating this season
- Preseason net rating
- −19.8
- Last season's net rating
- −16.3
- Last season's minutes returning
- 10%
- Transfers in, weighted by minutes
- −2.0
- Change since preseason
- 0.0
- Offence, points per 100 possessions
- 92.9 (rank 353)
- Defence, points allowed per 100
- 112.7 (rank 328)
- Tempo, possessions per 40 minutes
- 71.0 (rank 230)
- Schedule so far, opponents' average
- —
Northeast Conference by rating
| # | Team | Record | Conference | Net | Offence | Defence | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Central Connecticut | 0-1 | 0-0 | −13.4 | 95.8 | 109.2 | 296 |
| 2 | Long Island University | 0-1 | 0-0 | −14.2 | 94.5 | 108.7 | 307 |
| 3 | New Haven | 0-1 | 0-0 | −15.0 | 95.4 | 110.3 | 312 |
| 4 | Mercyhurst | 0-1 | 0-0 | −17.6 | 95.1 | 112.7 | 335 |
| 5 | Wagner | 0-1 | 0-0 | −18.8 | 93.1 | 111.9 | 342 |
| 6 | Fairleigh Dickinson | 0-2 | 0-0 | −18.8 | 97.2 | 116.0 | 343 |
| 7 | Stonehill | 1-0 | 0-0 | −19.8 | 92.9 | 112.7 | 347 |
| 8 | Le Moyne | 0-1 | 0-0 | −20.7 | 95.3 | 116.0 | 352 |
| 9 | Chicago State | 0-1 | 0-0 | −26.3 | 92.2 | 118.5 | 364 |