UAlbany Great Danes
Makes the tournament11%From 20,000 simulated seasons · average seed 15.5
Wins the national title0%Final Four 0% · projected 16-18
Net rating−15.6Rank 323 of 365 · offence 303, defence 326
Season outlook
- Projected record
- 16-18 (9 to 22 wins)
- Projected conference record
- 8-8
- Wins or shares the conference title
- 14%
- Wins the conference tournament
- 11%
- Average seed if in the field
- 15.5
- A 1 seed
- 0%
- Makes the field11%
- Round of 32<1%
- Sweet 160%
- Elite Eight0%
- Final Four0%
- Title game0%
- Champion0%
Schedule and results
Rooting guide
- Thu 5 Nov: at ManhattanA win: 11% · a loss: 11%0 pts
- Sun 8 Nov: vs MerrimackA win: 11% · a loss: 12%−1 pts
- Wed 11 Nov: vs DartmouthA win: 11% · a loss: 11%0 pts
Early in the season other teams' results barely move a team's chances, so the list is mostly its own games; by February the bubble and conference races make other games matter.
Players
| Player | Games | Minutes | Points | Rebounds | Assists | Rating | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ollie EngenG | 1 | 35.0 | 25.0 | 5.0 | 6.0 | −2.7 | −0.4 |
| Zacharie MatuluG | 1 | 33.0 | 5.0 | 10.0 | 0.0 | −3.4 | −0.8 |
| Tyler JonesG | 1 | 29.0 | 16.0 | 4.0 | 2.0 | −2.6 | −0.3 |
| Miles RoseG | 1 | 23.0 | 0.0 | 4.0 | 2.0 | −5.7 | −1.4 |
| U-Mier GrahamF | 1 | 21.0 | 7.0 | 3.0 | 0.0 | −2.5 | −0.2 |
| Erwann BussingF | 1 | 19.0 | 10.0 | 6.0 | 0.0 | −2.4 | −0.1 |
| Kean WebbC · transfer from Portland St | 1 | 14.0 | 4.0 | 6.0 | 0.0 | −2.8 | −0.2 |
| Abdoulaye FallG | 1 | 8.0 | 4.0 | 3.0 | 0.0 | −4.9 | −0.4 |
| Papa KountaG | 1 | 8.0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 0.0 | −2.1 | 0.0 |
| Moustapha NdaoG | 1 | 6.0 | 3.0 | 1.0 | 0.0 | −2.1 | 0.0 |
| Wilkin PaulinoG | 1 | 4.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | −2.0 | 0.0 |
Style and luck
Every teamThe Four Factors adjusted for opponents
| Offence | Defence | League | |
|---|---|---|---|
| ShootingEffective FG% · decides 44% of the margin | 50.4%rank 135 | 50.4%rank 156 | 50.4% |
| TurnoversTurnover rate · decides 25% of the margin | 18.5%rank 155 | 18.5%rank 133 | 18.5% |
| Offensive reboundsRebound rate · decides 21% of the margin | 31.8%rank 128 | 31.8%rank 162 | 31.8% |
| Free throwsFree throws per FG attempt · decides 10% of the margin | 25.1%rank 133 | 25.1%rank 154 | 25.1% |
Defence is what opponents managed. For turnovers a high defence figure is good; for the others, low is good.
Luck so far
- Close games: by 5 or fewer, or overtime
- None yet
Opponents' three-point shooting repeats little from one half of a season to the other (correlation 0.21), and their free throws even less (0.18), so a team living off either is likely to come back toward average. Positive numbers mean the luck has helped.
Rating this season
- Preseason net rating
- −15.6
- Last season's net rating
- −14.9
- Last season's minutes returning
- 20%
- Transfers in, weighted by minutes
- −0.6
- Change since preseason
- 0.0
- Offence, points per 100 possessions
- 97.1 (rank 303)
- Defence, points allowed per 100
- 112.7 (rank 326)
- Tempo, possessions per 40 minutes
- 70.3 (rank 297)
- Schedule so far, opponents' average
- —
America East Conference by rating
| # | Team | Record | Conference | Net | Offence | Defence | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vermont | 0-1 | 0-0 | −10.8 | 96.9 | 107.6 | 267 |
| 2 | UMBC | 0-1 | 0-0 | −15.0 | 96.5 | 111.4 | 313 |
| 3 | Bryant | 1-0 | 0-0 | −15.2 | 95.5 | 110.7 | 317 |
| 4 | UMass Lowell | 1-0 | 0-0 | −15.3 | 97.4 | 112.7 | 319 |
| 5 | New Hampshire | 1-0 | 0-0 | −15.3 | 94.0 | 109.3 | 320 |
| 6 | UAlbany | 1-0 | 0-0 | −15.6 | 97.1 | 112.7 | 323 |
| 7 | Maine | 0-1 | 0-0 | −18.4 | 92.0 | 110.4 | 339 |
| 8 | Binghamton | 0-1 | 0-0 | −19.4 | 96.3 | 115.7 | 344 |
| 9 | NJIT | 0-1 | 0-0 | −20.1 | 94.5 | 114.5 | 349 |