NJIT Highlanders
Makes the tournament4%From 20,000 simulated seasons · average seed 15.8
Wins the national title0%Final Four 0% · projected 11-23
Net rating−20.1Rank 349 of 365 · offence 343, defence 347
Season outlook
- Projected record
- 11-23 (6 to 16 wins)
- Projected conference record
- 6-10
- Wins or shares the conference title
- 3%
- Wins the conference tournament
- 4%
- Average seed if in the field
- 15.8
- A 1 seed
- 0%
- Makes the field4%
- Round of 320%
- Sweet 160%
- Elite Eight0%
- Final Four0%
- Title game0%
- Champion0%
Schedule and results
| Date | Opponent | Where | Win chance | Projected | Result | Pick |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mon 2 Nov | at Daytonrank 97 | Away | 3% | 54-78 | L 58-89 | Right |
| Thu 5 Nov7 PM ET | at Ionarank 294 | Away | 21% | 67-77 | Live | |
| Sun 8 Nov4 PM ET | vs Saint Peter'srank 290 | Home | 45% | 70-71 | — | |
| Tue 10 Nov6:30 PM ET | at Rutgersrank 75 | Away | 1% | 61-89 | — | |
| Wed 11 Nov7 PM ET | at VCUrank 60 | Away | 1% | 61-91 | — |
Rooting guide
- Thu 5 Nov: at IonaA win: 4% · a loss: 4%0 pts
- Sun 8 Nov: vs Saint Peter'sA win: 4% · a loss: 4%0 pts
- Tue 10 Nov: at RutgersA win: 4% · a loss: 4%0 pts
- Wed 11 Nov: at VCUA win: 7% · a loss: 4%+3 pts
Early in the season other teams' results barely move a team's chances, so the list is mostly its own games; by February the bubble and conference races make other games matter.
Players
| Player | Games | Minutes | Points | Rebounds | Assists | Rating | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Matheo CoffiF · transfer from UTSA | 1 | 28.0 | 12.0 | 5.0 | 1.0 | −4.3 | −1.1 |
| John KellyF | 1 | 26.0 | 7.0 | 2.0 | 1.0 | −4.5 | −1.1 |
| Mario Tatum Jr.G · transfer from VMI | 1 | 23.0 | 8.0 | 2.0 | 1.0 | −6.1 | −1.7 |
| Victor VanderstraetenF | 1 | 21.0 | 6.0 | 2.0 | 0.0 | −2.5 | −0.1 |
| David BoldenG | 1 | 20.0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 4.0 | −3.0 | −0.3 |
| Brandon Stores Jr.G · transfer from Georgia Tech | 1 | 18.0 | 1.0 | 3.0 | 0.0 | −2.7 | −0.2 |
| Rocco AwadG | 1 | 17.0 | 3.0 | 1.0 | 2.0 | −5.4 | −1.0 |
| Brendan OliverF · transfer from Canisius | 1 | 16.0 | 6.0 | 3.0 | 0.0 | −4.7 | −0.8 |
| Quentin DuncanG | 1 | 15.0 | 9.0 | 2.0 | 0.0 | −4.3 | −0.6 |
| AJ AltobelliG | 1 | 7.0 | 4.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | −2.1 | 0.0 |
| Jayonni DurroughG | 1 | 5.0 | 2.0 | 1.0 | 0.0 | −2.0 | 0.0 |
| Stefan Jimenez-VojnicC | 1 | 4.0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 0.0 | −2.0 | 0.0 |
Style and luck
Every teamThe Four Factors adjusted for opponents
| Offence | Defence | League | |
|---|---|---|---|
| ShootingEffective FG% · decides 44% of the margin | 49.1%rank 314 | 50.3%rank 135 | 50.4% |
| TurnoversTurnover rate · decides 25% of the margin | 17.7%rank 39 | 18.8%rank 108 | 18.6% |
| Offensive reboundsRebound rate · decides 21% of the margin | 31.2%rank 250 | 34.3%rank 349 | 31.7% |
| Free throwsFree throws per FG attempt · decides 10% of the margin | 25.9%rank 91 | 25.0%rank 139 | 25.2% |
Defence is what opponents managed. For turnovers a high defence figure is good; for the others, low is good.
Luck so far
- Wins against the pre-game chances
- 0.0 won, 0.0 expected (0.0)
- Opponents' three-point shooting
- −1.8 points a game (they shot 34.6%, league 32.3%)
- Opponents' free throws
- −3.5 points a game
- Close games: by 5 or fewer, or overtime
- None yet
Opponents' three-point shooting repeats little from one half of a season to the other (correlation 0.21), and their free throws even less (0.18), so a team living off either is likely to come back toward average. Positive numbers mean the luck has helped.
Rating this season
- Preseason net rating
- −19.9
- Last season's net rating
- −17.0
- Last season's minutes returning
- 38%
- Transfers in, weighted by minutes
- −6.1
- Change since preseason
- −0.1
- Offence, points per 100 possessions
- 94.4 (rank 343)
- Defence, points allowed per 100
- 114.5 (rank 347)
- Tempo, possessions per 40 minutes
- 71.4 (rank 185)
- Schedule so far, opponents' average
- +6.4 (rank 95)
America East Conference by rating
| # | Team | Record | Conference | Net | Offence | Defence | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vermont | 0-1 | 0-0 | −10.8 | 96.8 | 107.6 | 267 |
| 2 | UMBC | 0-1 | 0-0 | −15.0 | 96.4 | 111.4 | 312 |
| 3 | Bryant | 1-0 | 0-0 | −15.2 | 95.4 | 110.7 | 316 |
| 4 | UMass Lowell | 1-0 | 0-0 | −15.3 | 97.4 | 112.7 | 317 |
| 5 | New Hampshire | 1-0 | 0-0 | −15.3 | 93.9 | 109.2 | 320 |
| 6 | UAlbany | 1-0 | 0-0 | −15.6 | 97.1 | 112.7 | 323 |
| 7 | Maine | 0-1 | 0-0 | −18.4 | 91.9 | 110.3 | 340 |
| 8 | Binghamton | 0-1 | 0-0 | −19.4 | 96.2 | 115.7 | 344 |
| 9 | NJIT | 0-1 | 0-0 | −20.1 | 94.4 | 114.5 | 349 |