Iona Gaels
Makes the tournament6%From 20,000 simulated seasons · average seed 15.3
Wins the national title0%Final Four 0% · projected 16-18
Net rating−13.2Rank 294 of 365 · offence 332, defence 220
Season outlook
- Projected record
- 16-18 (10 to 22 wins)
- Projected conference record
- 10-10
- Wins or shares the conference title
- 6%
- Wins the conference tournament
- 6%
- Average seed if in the field
- 15.3
- A 1 seed
- 0%
- Makes the field6%
- Round of 32<1%
- Sweet 160%
- Elite Eight0%
- Final Four0%
- Title game0%
- Champion0%
Schedule and results
| Date | Opponent | Where | Win chance | Projected | Result | Pick |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mon 2 Nov | vs Vermontrank 267 | Home | 65% | 68-63 | W 56-55 | Right |
| Thu 5 Nov7 PM ET | vs NJITrank 349 | Home | 79% | 77-67 | — | |
| Sun 8 Nov12 PM ET | at St. John'srank 22 | Away | 0% | 56-87 | — | |
| Tue 10 Nov7 PM ET | at Fordhamrank 128 | Away | 11% | 63-78 | — |
Rooting guide
- Thu 5 Nov: vs NJITA win: 6% · a loss: 6%0 pts
- Sun 8 Nov: at St. John'sA win: 5% · a loss: 6%−2 pts
- Tue 10 Nov: at FordhamA win: 6% · a loss: 6%−1 pts
Early in the season other teams' results barely move a team's chances, so the list is mostly its own games; by February the bubble and conference races make other games matter.
Players
| Player | Games | Minutes | Points | Rebounds | Assists | Rating | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kevon VanderhorstG · transfer from Drexel | 1 | 34.0 | 27.0 | 6.0 | 1.0 | −2.8 | −0.4 |
| Kosy AkametuG | 1 | 28.0 | 18.0 | 3.0 | 3.0 | −2.7 | −0.3 |
| Ore OdutayoF | 1 | 25.0 | 2.0 | 3.0 | 0.0 | −3.4 | −0.6 |
| Keyshawn MitchellF · transfer from VCU | 1 | 23.0 | 1.0 | 5.0 | 0.0 | −0.8 | +0.5 |
| Sadiku Ibine AyoF · transfer from St John's | 1 | 18.0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 1.0 | +0.6 | +0.8 |
| Alliou FallF | 1 | 18.0 | 0.0 | 5.0 | 1.0 | −4.3 | −0.7 |
| Aiden DisuF · transfer from Holy Cross | 1 | 18.0 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 1.0 | −3.4 | −0.4 |
| Oliver SassellaG | 1 | 16.0 | 6.0 | 1.0 | 2.0 | −3.2 | −0.3 |
| Martin KheilG · transfer from Idaho St | 1 | 12.0 | 2.0 | 1.0 | 0.0 | −3.7 | −0.4 |
| Luke JungersF | 1 | 9.0 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 0.0 | −3.4 | −0.2 |
Style and luck
Every teamThe Four Factors adjusted for opponents
| Offence | Defence | League | |
|---|---|---|---|
| ShootingEffective FG% · decides 44% of the margin | 48.7%rank 338 | 50.1%rank 125 | 50.4% |
| TurnoversTurnover rate · decides 25% of the margin | 19.3%rank 316 | 19.0%rank 77 | 18.6% |
| Offensive reboundsRebound rate · decides 21% of the margin | 31.1%rank 266 | 33.2%rank 320 | 31.7% |
| Free throwsFree throws per FG attempt · decides 10% of the margin | 22.0%rank 358 | 24.4%rank 99 | 25.2% |
Defence is what opponents managed. For turnovers a high defence figure is good; for the others, low is good.
Luck so far
- Wins against the pre-game chances
- 1.0 won, 0.7 expected (+0.3)
- Opponents' three-point shooting
- +6.1 points a game (they shot 25.8%, league 32.3%)
- Opponents' free throws
- −0.7 points a game
- Close games: by 5 or fewer, or overtime
- 1-0
Opponents' three-point shooting repeats little from one half of a season to the other (correlation 0.21), and their free throws even less (0.18), so a team living off either is likely to come back toward average. Positive numbers mean the luck has helped.
Rating this season
- Preseason net rating
- −11.4
- Last season's net rating
- −6.3
- Last season's minutes returning
- 27%
- Transfers in, weighted by minutes
- −2.1
- Change since preseason
- −1.8
- Offence, points per 100 possessions
- 95.2 (rank 332)
- Defence, points allowed per 100
- 108.3 (rank 220)
- Tempo, possessions per 40 minutes
- 71.2 (rank 208)
- Schedule so far, opponents' average
- −10.8 (rank 212)
Metro Conference by rating
| # | Team | Record | Conference | Net | Offence | Defence | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Fairfield | 0-0 | 0-0 | −9.2 | 100.8 | 109.9 | 247 |
| 2 | Siena | 0-1 | 0-0 | −9.3 | 98.9 | 108.2 | 249 |
| 3 | Quinnipiac | 0-1 | 0-0 | −9.5 | 99.3 | 108.8 | 251 |
| 4 | Merrimack | 0-1 | 0-0 | −10.6 | 98.0 | 108.5 | 260 |
| 5 | Marist | 0-1 | 0-0 | −11.4 | 95.0 | 106.5 | 277 |
| 6 | Sacred Heart | 1-0 | 0-0 | −12.5 | 99.1 | 111.6 | 285 |
| 7 | Mount St. Mary's | 0-1 | 0-0 | −12.6 | 95.5 | 108.0 | 286 |
| 8 | Saint Peter's | 0-1 | 0-0 | −12.8 | 94.7 | 107.5 | 290 |
| 9 | Iona | 1-0 | 0-0 | −13.2 | 95.2 | 108.3 | 294 |
| 10 | Manhattan | 0-1 | 0-0 | −14.1 | 98.6 | 112.7 | 306 |
| 11 | Rider | 0-1 | 0-0 | −21.4 | 92.4 | 113.8 | 354 |
| 12 | Niagara | 0-1 | 0-0 | −22.4 | 91.0 | 113.5 | 358 |
| 13 | Canisius | 0-1 | 0-0 | −23.9 | 93.2 | 117.1 | 363 |