St. John's Red Storm
Makes the tournament81%From 20,000 simulated seasons · average seed 5.3
Wins the national title1%Final Four 5% · projected 23-9
Net rating+21.3Rank 22 of 365 · offence 53, defence 9
Season outlook
- Projected record
- 23-9 (18 to 28 wins)
- Projected conference record
- 14-6
- Wins or shares the conference title
- 26%
- Wins the conference tournament
- 20%
- Average seed if in the field
- 5.3
- A 1 seed
- 2%
- Makes the field81%
- Round of 3263%
- Sweet 1631%
- Elite Eight13%
- Final Four5%
- Title game2%
- Champion1%
Schedule and results
Rooting guide
- Sun 8 Nov: vs IonaA win: 81% · a loss: 78%+3 pts
- Wed 11 Nov: vs ColgateA win: 81% · a loss: 79%+2 pts
Early in the season other teams' results barely move a team's chances, so the list is mostly its own games; by February the bubble and conference races make other games matter.
Players
| Player | Games | Minutes | Points | Rebounds | Assists | Rating | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Quinn EllisG | 1 | 34.0 | 8.0 | 5.0 | 7.0 | +0.2 | +1.4 |
| Keyshawn HallF · transfer from Auburn | 1 | 33.0 | 26.0 | 9.0 | 2.0 | +6.8 | +5.3 |
| Ruben PreyF | 1 | 25.0 | 2.0 | 4.0 | 1.0 | +6.0 | +3.6 |
| Ian JacksonG | 1 | 22.0 | 15.0 | 2.0 | 0.0 | +6.0 | +3.2 |
| Tounde YessoufouG · transfer from Baylor | 1 | 22.0 | 12.0 | 5.0 | 2.0 | +6.6 | +3.5 |
| Lefteris LiotopoulosG | 1 | 19.0 | 3.0 | 1.0 | 0.0 | +3.8 | +2.0 |
| Reed BaileyF · transfer from Indiana | 1 | 16.0 | 5.0 | 5.0 | 0.0 | +5.8 | +2.3 |
| Zsombor MaronkaF | 1 | 14.0 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 2.0 | +0.6 | +0.7 |
| Babacar SaneF | 1 | 10.0 | 5.0 | 2.0 | 0.0 | +0.8 | +0.5 |
| Kyle Cuffe Jr.G · transfer from Mercer | 1 | 3.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | +0.6 | +0.1 |
| Casper PohtoG | 1 | 2.0 | 2.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | +3.6 | +0.2 |
Style and luck
Every teamThe Four Factors adjusted for opponents
| Offence | Defence | League | |
|---|---|---|---|
| ShootingEffective FG% · decides 44% of the margin | 48.9%rank 323 | 51.2%rank 282 | 50.4% |
| TurnoversTurnover rate · decides 25% of the margin | 18.8%rank 255 | 19.0%rank 73 | 18.6% |
| Offensive reboundsRebound rate · decides 21% of the margin | 31.1%rank 266 | 29.7%rank 22 | 31.7% |
| Free throwsFree throws per FG attempt · decides 10% of the margin | 25.8%rank 94 | 23.7%rank 63 | 25.2% |
Defence is what opponents managed. For turnovers a high defence figure is good; for the others, low is good.
Luck so far
- Wins against the pre-game chances
- 1.0 won, 1.0 expected (0.0)
- Opponents' three-point shooting
- −4.6 points a game (they shot 40.0%, league 32.3%)
- Opponents' free throws
- +2.6 points a game
- Close games: by 5 or fewer, or overtime
- None yet
Opponents' three-point shooting repeats little from one half of a season to the other (correlation 0.21), and their free throws even less (0.18), so a team living off either is likely to come back toward average. Positive numbers mean the luck has helped.
Rating this season
- Preseason net rating
- +23.0
- Last season's net rating
- +26.9
- Last season's minutes returning
- 18%
- Transfers in, weighted by minutes
- +8.6
- Change since preseason
- −1.7
- Offence, points per 100 possessions
- 113.0 (rank 53)
- Defence, points allowed per 100
- 91.7 (rank 9)
- Tempo, possessions per 40 minutes
- 72.5 (rank 54)
- Schedule so far, opponents' average
- −3.6 (rank 140)
Big East Conference by rating
| # | Team | Record | Conference | Net | Offence | Defence | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | UConn | 1-0 | 0-0 | +24.4 | 115.6 | 91.2 | 12 |
| 2 | St. John's | 1-0 | 0-0 | +21.3 | 113.0 | 91.7 | 22 |
| 3 | Marquette | 1-0 | 0-0 | +20.2 | 114.8 | 94.6 | 29 |
| 4 | Xavier | 1-0 | 0-0 | +18.2 | 114.1 | 96.0 | 33 |
| 5 | Villanova | 0-1 | 0-0 | +17.0 | 113.9 | 96.9 | 36 |
| 6 | Creighton | 1-0 | 0-0 | +15.2 | 112.5 | 97.2 | 50 |
| 7 | Providence | 1-0 | 0-0 | +11.8 | 111.4 | 99.7 | 66 |
| 8 | Georgetown | 1-0 | 0-0 | +10.9 | 109.9 | 99.0 | 71 |
| 9 | DePaul | 1-0 | 0-0 | +10.0 | 107.6 | 97.6 | 77 |
| 10 | Seton Hall | 1-0 | 0-0 | +9.9 | 106.0 | 96.1 | 78 |
| 11 | Butler | 2-0 | 0-0 | +8.8 | 111.1 | 102.3 | 84 |