Quinnipiac Bobcats
Makes the tournament14%From 20,000 simulated seasons · average seed 14.8
Wins the national title0%Final Four 0% · projected 18-15
Net rating−9.5Rank 251 of 365 · offence 259, defence 238
Season outlook
- Projected record
- 18-15 (13 to 24 wins)
- Projected conference record
- 12-8
- Wins or shares the conference title
- 20%
- Wins the conference tournament
- 14%
- Average seed if in the field
- 14.8
- A 1 seed
- 0%
- Makes the field14%
- Round of 32<1%
- Sweet 160%
- Elite Eight0%
- Final Four0%
- Title game0%
- Champion0%
Schedule and results
| Date | Opponent | Where | Win chance | Projected | Result | Pick |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mon 2 Nov | at Michigan Staterank 8 | Away | 1% | 52-84 | L 59-96 | Right |
| Thu 5 Nov7 PM ET | vs Bryantrank 316 | Home | 77% | 78-69 | — | |
| Sun 8 Nov2 PM ET | at Vermontrank 267 | Away | 39% | 70-73 | — | |
| Thu 12 Nov7 PM ET | vs Monmouthrank 165 | Home | 48% | 73-74 | — |
Rooting guide
- Thu 5 Nov: vs BryantA win: 14% · a loss: 14%0 pts
- Sun 8 Nov: at VermontA win: 14% · a loss: 14%0 pts
- Thu 12 Nov: vs MonmouthA win: 14% · a loss: 14%0 pts
Early in the season other teams' results barely move a team's chances, so the list is mostly its own games; by February the bubble and conference races make other games matter.
Players
| Player | Games | Minutes | Points | Rebounds | Assists | Rating | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lucas SekasiG | 1 | 29.0 | 9.0 | 0.0 | 5.0 | −2.0 | 0.0 |
| Keith McKnightF | 1 | 25.0 | 8.0 | 6.0 | 1.0 | +0.9 | +1.3 |
| Nate GuerengombaG | 1 | 24.0 | 10.0 | 1.0 | 0.0 | −3.5 | −0.6 |
| Tayeshawn Cunningham-PembertonG | 1 | 22.0 | 11.0 | 1.0 | 1.0 | −1.8 | +0.1 |
| Ali DioufF | 1 | 19.0 | 2.0 | 1.0 | 1.0 | −1.8 | +0.1 |
| Nedas CholevinskasF | 1 | 19.0 | 6.0 | 3.0 | 0.0 | −1.8 | +0.1 |
| Nas HartF · transfer from La Salle | 1 | 15.0 | 4.0 | 3.0 | 0.0 | −2.4 | −0.1 |
| Holden Pierre-LouisF · transfer from Cleveland St | 1 | 14.0 | 4.0 | 3.0 | 1.0 | −4.3 | −0.6 |
| Tai TurnageG | 1 | 14.0 | 2.0 | 2.0 | 5.0 | −1.7 | +0.1 |
| Mike ParrottaG | 1 | 13.0 | 0.0 | 3.0 | 1.0 | −1.6 | +0.1 |
| Jayden ReidF | 1 | 5.0 | 3.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | −1.4 | +0.1 |
| Akintola AkinniyiF | 1 | 1.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | −3.3 | 0.0 |
Style and luck
Every teamThe Four Factors adjusted for opponents
| Offence | Defence | League | |
|---|---|---|---|
| ShootingEffective FG% · decides 44% of the margin | 49.7%rank 273 | 52.1%rank 328 | 50.4% |
| TurnoversTurnover rate · decides 25% of the margin | 18.7%rank 245 | 18.7%rank 124 | 18.6% |
| Offensive reboundsRebound rate · decides 21% of the margin | 31.2%rank 250 | 33.4%rank 328 | 31.7% |
| Free throwsFree throws per FG attempt · decides 10% of the margin | 25.4%rank 116 | 24.4%rank 97 | 25.2% |
Defence is what opponents managed. For turnovers a high defence figure is good; for the others, low is good.
Luck so far
- Wins against the pre-game chances
- 0.0 won, 0.0 expected (0.0)
- Opponents' three-point shooting
- −4.7 points a game (they shot 39.1%, league 32.3%)
- Opponents' free throws
- +2.9 points a game
- Close games: by 5 or fewer, or overtime
- None yet
Opponents' three-point shooting repeats little from one half of a season to the other (correlation 0.21), and their free throws even less (0.18), so a team living off either is likely to come back toward average. Positive numbers mean the luck has helped.
Rating this season
- Preseason net rating
- −8.6
- Last season's net rating
- −3.8
- Last season's minutes returning
- 26%
- Transfers in, weighted by minutes
- −1.3
- Change since preseason
- −0.9
- Offence, points per 100 possessions
- 99.3 (rank 259)
- Defence, points allowed per 100
- 108.8 (rank 238)
- Tempo, possessions per 40 minutes
- 72.4 (rank 62)
- Schedule so far, opponents' average
- +27.6 (rank 7)
Metro Conference by rating
| # | Team | Record | Conference | Net | Offence | Defence | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Fairfield | 0-0 | 0-0 | −9.2 | 100.8 | 109.9 | 247 |
| 2 | Siena | 0-1 | 0-0 | −9.3 | 98.9 | 108.2 | 249 |
| 3 | Quinnipiac | 0-1 | 0-0 | −9.5 | 99.3 | 108.8 | 251 |
| 4 | Merrimack | 0-1 | 0-0 | −10.6 | 98.0 | 108.5 | 260 |
| 5 | Marist | 0-1 | 0-0 | −11.4 | 95.0 | 106.5 | 277 |
| 6 | Sacred Heart | 1-0 | 0-0 | −12.5 | 99.1 | 111.6 | 285 |
| 7 | Mount St. Mary's | 0-1 | 0-0 | −12.6 | 95.5 | 108.0 | 286 |
| 8 | Saint Peter's | 0-1 | 0-0 | −12.8 | 94.7 | 107.5 | 290 |
| 9 | Iona | 1-0 | 0-0 | −13.2 | 95.2 | 108.3 | 294 |
| 10 | Manhattan | 0-1 | 0-0 | −14.1 | 98.6 | 112.7 | 306 |
| 11 | Rider | 0-1 | 0-0 | −21.4 | 92.4 | 113.8 | 354 |
| 12 | Niagara | 0-1 | 0-0 | −22.4 | 91.0 | 113.5 | 358 |
| 13 | Canisius | 0-1 | 0-0 | −23.9 | 93.2 | 117.1 | 363 |