Sacred Heart Pioneers
Next: at New Hampshire · Sun 8 Nov, 1 PM ETProjected 70-73 · Game page
Makes the tournament7%From 20,000 simulated seasons · average seed 15.4
Wins the national title0%Final Four 0% · projected 16-18
Net rating−13.2Rank 295 of 365 · offence 267, defence 316
Season outlook
- Projected record
- 16-18 (10 to 21 wins)
- Projected conference record
- 11-9
- Wins or shares the conference title
- 8%
- Wins the conference tournament
- 7%
- Average seed if in the field
- 15.4
- A 1 seed
- 0%
- Makes the field7%
- Round of 32<1%
- Sweet 160%
- Elite Eight0%
- Final Four0%
- Title game0%
- Champion0%
Schedule and results
| Date | Opponent | Where | Win chance | Projected | Result | Pick |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mon 2 Nov | vs Coast Guardnot Division I | Home | — | — | W 111-44 | |
| Thu 5 Nov | vs Mainerank 336 | Home | 76% | 76-67 | L 72-74 | Wrong |
| Sun 8 Nov1 PM ET | at New Hampshirerank 308 | Away | 40% | 70-73 | — | |
| Thu 12 Nov7 PM ET | vs Central Connecticutrank 335 | Home | 73% | 77-70 | — |
Rooting guide
- Sun 8 Nov: at New HampshireA win: 7% · a loss: 7%0 pts
- Thu 12 Nov: vs Central ConnecticutA win: 7% · a loss: 7%0 pts
Early in the season other teams' results barely move a team's chances, so the list is mostly its own games; by February the bubble and conference races make other games matter.
Players
| Player | Games | Minutes | Points | Rebounds | Assists | Rating | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jaden SlaughterG | 2 | 27.0 | 11.5 | 7.5 | 5.0 | −3.7 | −0.8 |
| Jaylen RobinsonF · transfer from Richmond | 2 | 25.0 | 15.5 | 7.0 | 0.0 | −2.1 | 0.0 |
| Griffin BarroukG | 2 | 24.5 | 7.0 | 6.0 | 1.0 | −2.7 | −0.3 |
| Kedrick CurtisF | 2 | 22.5 | 8.5 | 8.5 | 2.0 | −2.4 | −0.1 |
| Jo Van BuggenhoutG · transfer from Indiana St | 2 | 22.0 | 4.0 | 5.5 | 4.5 | −2.3 | −0.1 |
| Samson ReillyG · transfer from Quinnipiac | 2 | 19.0 | 14.0 | 2.0 | 0.5 | −2.2 | −0.1 |
| Jojo WallaceG | 2 | 17.5 | 13.5 | 2.0 | 1.0 | −2.3 | −0.1 |
| DJ BrownG | 2 | 13.5 | 5.0 | 3.0 | 0.5 | −2.1 | 0.0 |
| Abdou YaddF | 1 | 17.0 | 8.0 | 8.0 | 0.0 | −4.4 | −0.7 |
| Mooda GittensG | 1 | 15.0 | 7.0 | 7.0 | 1.0 | −1.8 | +0.1 |
| Kevin PikiellG | 1 | 10.0 | 7.0 | 2.0 | 0.0 | −1.7 | +0.1 |
| Malik SheppardG | 1 | 8.0 | 1.0 | 2.0 | 0.0 | −4.6 | −0.4 |
| Jeremiah JacobsG | 1 | 7.0 | 2.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | −4.2 | −0.3 |
Style and luck
Every teamThe Four Factors adjusted for opponents
| Offence | Defence | League | |
|---|---|---|---|
| ShootingEffective FG% · decides 44% of the margin | 47.2%rank 358 | 51.1%rank 287 | 50.1% |
| TurnoversTurnover rate · decides 25% of the margin | 17.5%rank 33 | 17.2%rank 349 | 18.5% |
| Offensive reboundsRebound rate · decides 21% of the margin | 30.1%rank 323 | 29.9%rank 29 | 31.7% |
| Free throwsFree throws per FG attempt · decides 10% of the margin | 25.9%rank 118 | 25.3%rank 144 | 25.6% |
Defence is what opponents managed. For turnovers a high defence figure is good; for the others, low is good.
Luck so far
- Wins against the pre-game chances
- 0.0 won, 0.8 expected (−0.8)
- Opponents' three-point shooting
- −5.2 points a game (they shot 38.5%, league 31.9%)
- Opponents' free throws
- −2.3 points a game
- Close games: by 5 or fewer, or overtime
- 0-1
Opponents' three-point shooting repeats little from one half of a season to the other (correlation 0.21), and their free throws even less (0.18), so a team living off either is likely to come back toward average. Positive numbers mean the luck has helped.
Rating this season
- Preseason net rating
- −12.5
- Last season's net rating
- −11.5
- Last season's minutes returning
- 16%
- Transfers in, weighted by minutes
- −0.3
- Change since preseason
- −0.7
- Offence, points per 100 possessions
- 98.8 (rank 267)
- Defence, points allowed per 100
- 112.1 (rank 316)
- Tempo, possessions per 40 minutes
- 71.7 (rank 110)
- Schedule so far, opponents' average
- −17.9 (rank 280)
Metro Conference by rating
| # | Team | Record | Conference | Net | Offence | Defence | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Siena | 0-1 | 0-0 | −9.2 | 99.2 | 108.4 | 246 |
| 2 | Iona | 2-0 | 0-0 | −10.4 | 95.4 | 105.8 | 255 |
| 3 | Quinnipiac | 1-1 | 0-0 | −10.8 | 96.9 | 107.7 | 264 |
| 4 | Fairfield | 0-1 | 0-0 | −11.0 | 101.4 | 112.4 | 271 |
| 5 | Marist | 1-1 | 0-0 | −11.2 | 95.9 | 107.1 | 275 |
| 6 | Merrimack | 0-2 | 0-0 | −12.7 | 97.1 | 109.8 | 286 |
| 7 | Mount St. Mary's | 0-1 | 0-0 | −12.7 | 95.3 | 108.0 | 286 |
| 8 | Sacred Heart | 1-1 | 0-0 | −13.2 | 98.8 | 112.1 | 295 |
| 9 | Saint Peter's | 0-2 | 0-0 | −16.1 | 92.6 | 108.7 | 325 |
| 10 | Manhattan | 0-2 | 0-0 | −16.4 | 97.7 | 114.1 | 328 |
| 11 | Rider | 0-2 | 0-0 | −22.3 | 91.2 | 113.5 | 357 |
| 12 | Niagara | 0-1 | 0-0 | −22.5 | 90.9 | 113.4 | 358 |
| 13 | Canisius | 0-1 | 0-0 | −24.4 | 92.2 | 116.6 | 364 |