VCU Rams
Makes the tournament41%From 20,000 simulated seasons · average seed 10.2
Wins the national title<1%Final Four <1% · projected 24-8
Net rating+12.8Rank 60 of 365 · offence 50, defence 75
Season outlook
- Projected record
- 24-8 (19 to 28 wins)
- Projected conference record
- 13-5
- Wins or shares the conference title
- 33%
- Wins the conference tournament
- 25%
- Average seed if in the field
- 10.2
- A 1 seed
- 0%
- Makes the field41%
- Round of 3214%
- Sweet 163%
- Elite Eight1%
- Final Four<1%
- Title game<1%
- Champion<1%
Schedule and results
| Date | Opponent | Where | Win chance | Projected | Result | Pick |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mon 2 Nov | vs Little Rockrank 266 | Home | 99% | 82-54 | W 82-72 | Right |
| Sat 7 Nov3 PM ET | at Memphisrank 85 | Away | 46% | 77-79 | — | |
| Wed 11 Nov7 PM ET | vs NJITrank 349 | Home | 99% | 91-61 | — |
Rooting guide
- Sat 7 Nov: at MemphisA win: 45% · a loss: 38%+7 pts
- Wed 11 Nov: vs NJITA win: 41% · a loss: 38%+3 pts
Early in the season other teams' results barely move a team's chances, so the list is mostly its own games; by February the bubble and conference races make other games matter.
Players
| Player | Games | Minutes | Points | Rebounds | Assists | Rating | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nyk LewisG | 1 | 37.0 | 15.0 | 3.0 | 5.0 | +2.8 | +3.2 |
| Lazar DjokovicF | 1 | 35.0 | 15.0 | 4.0 | 1.0 | +3.9 | +3.7 |
| Torey AlstonF · transfer from MTSU | 1 | 31.0 | 17.0 | 12.0 | 1.0 | +2.1 | +2.3 |
| Blake HarperG · transfer from Creighton | 1 | 30.0 | 14.0 | 3.0 | 1.0 | +1.7 | +2.0 |
| Ahmad NowellG | 1 | 22.0 | 6.0 | 4.0 | 1.0 | +1.8 | +1.5 |
| Brandon JenningsG | 1 | 14.0 | 7.0 | 4.0 | 0.0 | +3.9 | +1.5 |
| Michael BelleF | 1 | 12.0 | 1.0 | 3.0 | 0.0 | +3.2 | +1.1 |
| Tyrell WardG | 1 | 8.0 | 3.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | +2.9 | +0.7 |
| Sammy JacksonG | 1 | 7.0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 2.0 | −1.0 | +0.1 |
| Jordan TilleryG | 1 | 3.0 | 1.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | +2.9 | +0.3 |
| Nyle Ralph-BeyerG · transfer from Sacred Heart | 1 | 1.0 | 3.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | −0.7 | 0.0 |
Style and luck
Every teamThe Four Factors adjusted for opponents
| Offence | Defence | League | |
|---|---|---|---|
| ShootingEffective FG% · decides 44% of the margin | 49.0%rank 318 | 50.6%rank 249 | 50.4% |
| TurnoversTurnover rate · decides 25% of the margin | 18.9%rank 272 | 18.8%rank 105 | 18.6% |
| Offensive reboundsRebound rate · decides 21% of the margin | 32.8%rank 67 | 33.3%rank 327 | 31.7% |
| Free throwsFree throws per FG attempt · decides 10% of the margin | 30.8%rank 3 | 26.4%rank 292 | 25.2% |
Defence is what opponents managed. For turnovers a high defence figure is good; for the others, low is good.
Luck so far
- Wins against the pre-game chances
- 1.0 won, 1.0 expected (0.0)
- Opponents' three-point shooting
- +0.5 points a game (they shot 31.2%, league 32.3%)
- Opponents' free throws
- −2.5 points a game
- Close games: by 5 or fewer, or overtime
- None yet
Opponents' three-point shooting repeats little from one half of a season to the other (correlation 0.21), and their free throws even less (0.18), so a team living off either is likely to come back toward average. Positive numbers mean the luck has helped.
Rating this season
- Preseason net rating
- +16.5
- Last season's net rating
- +17.4
- Last season's minutes returning
- 59%
- Transfers in, weighted by minutes
- −0.6
- Change since preseason
- −3.7
- Offence, points per 100 possessions
- 113.1 (rank 50)
- Defence, points allowed per 100
- 100.3 (rank 75)
- Tempo, possessions per 40 minutes
- 71.8 (rank 125)
- Schedule so far, opponents' average
- −10.7 (rank 211)
Atlantic 10 Conference by rating
| # | Team | Record | Conference | Net | Offence | Defence | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Saint Louis | 1-0 | 0-0 | +14.2 | 114.7 | 100.5 | 56 |
| 2 | VCU | 1-0 | 0-0 | +12.8 | 113.1 | 100.3 | 60 |
| 3 | George Mason | 1-0 | 0-0 | +7.4 | 107.0 | 99.6 | 91 |
| 4 | George Washington | 1-0 | 0-0 | +7.2 | 106.0 | 98.8 | 93 |
| 5 | Rhode Island | 1-0 | 0-0 | +6.8 | 108.5 | 101.6 | 95 |
| 6 | Dayton | 1-0 | 0-0 | +6.4 | 109.1 | 102.7 | 97 |
| 7 | Davidson | 1-0 | 0-0 | +5.0 | 107.0 | 102.0 | 104 |
| 8 | Duquesne | 1-0 | 0-0 | +2.8 | 105.4 | 102.6 | 116 |
| 9 | Saint Joseph's | 1-0 | 0-0 | +1.4 | 104.6 | 103.2 | 122 |
| 10 | Fordham | 0-1 | 0-0 | −0.3 | 103.7 | 103.9 | 128 |
| 11 | Richmond | 1-0 | 0-0 | −1.1 | 105.7 | 106.8 | 136 |
| 12 | Loyola Chicago | 1-0 | 0-0 | −1.6 | 103.6 | 105.2 | 142 |
| 13 | St. Bonaventure | 0-1 | 0-0 | −5.0 | 102.4 | 107.3 | 183 |
| 14 | La Salle | 0-1 | 0-0 | −6.1 | 100.9 | 107.0 | 199 |