Dayton Flyers
Next: vs N Illinois · Sat 7 Nov, 7 PM ETProjected 89-64 · Game page
Makes the tournament13%From 20,000 simulated seasons · average seed 10.6
Wins the national title0%Final Four <1% · projected 20-14
Net rating+6.4Rank 97 of 365 · offence 87, defence 107
Season outlook
- Projected record
- 20-14 (15 to 26 wins)
- Projected conference record
- 10-8
- Wins or shares the conference title
- 6%
- Wins the conference tournament
- 7%
- Average seed if in the field
- 10.6
- A 1 seed
- 0%
- Makes the field13%
- Round of 323%
- Sweet 161%
- Elite Eight<1%
- Final Four<1%
- Title game0%
- Champion0%
Schedule and results
| Date | Opponent | Where | Win chance | Projected | Result | Pick |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mon 2 Nov | vs NJITrank 349 | Home | 97% | 78-54 | W 89-58 | Right |
| Sat 7 Nov7 PM ET | vs Northern Illinoisrank 351 | Home | 98% | 89-64 | — | |
| Tue 10 Nov7 PM ET | vs Sienarank 249 | Home | 92% | 82-65 | — |
Rooting guide
- Sat 7 Nov: vs Northern IllinoisA win: 13% · a loss: 14%−1 pts
- Tue 10 Nov: vs SienaA win: 13% · a loss: 12%+1 pts
Early in the season other teams' results barely move a team's chances, so the list is mostly its own games; by February the bubble and conference races make other games matter.
Players
| Player | Games | Minutes | Points | Rebounds | Assists | Rating | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aiden DerkackG | 1 | 29.0 | 21.0 | 11.0 | 2.0 | −0.7 | +0.7 |
| Tristian FordG | 1 | 28.0 | 13.0 | 2.0 | 4.0 | −0.7 | +0.7 |
| Amal L'EtangF | 1 | 27.0 | 20.0 | 11.0 | 1.0 | +4.1 | +2.9 |
| Grant RandallF · transfer from Quinnipiac | 1 | 27.0 | 7.0 | 6.0 | 2.0 | +0.9 | +1.4 |
| Zaide LoweryG · transfer from Marquette | 1 | 19.0 | 8.0 | 1.0 | 3.0 | +1.2 | +1.1 |
| Landen JosephG · transfer from Marshall | 1 | 19.0 | 5.0 | 4.0 | 4.0 | +1.8 | +1.3 |
| Travis PerryG · transfer from Ole Miss | 1 | 18.0 | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1.0 | +2.1 | +1.3 |
| Jaiun SimonF | 1 | 13.0 | 4.0 | 6.0 | 0.0 | +2.6 | +1.1 |
| Malcolm ThomasF | 1 | 10.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | +2.2 | +0.8 |
| Damon FrieryF | 1 | 6.0 | 5.0 | 3.0 | 0.0 | +1.4 | +0.4 |
| Jaron McKieG | 1 | 1.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 |
| Evan DickeyG | 1 | 1.0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 0.0 | +0.8 | +0.1 |
| Cody PeckF | 1 | 1.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 |
| Julian WashingtonG | 1 | 1.0 | 3.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 |
Style and luck
Every teamThe Four Factors adjusted for opponents
| Offence | Defence | League | |
|---|---|---|---|
| ShootingEffective FG% · decides 44% of the margin | 50.3%rank 226 | 49.1%rank 52 | 50.4% |
| TurnoversTurnover rate · decides 25% of the margin | 18.8%rank 251 | 17.7%rank 326 | 18.6% |
| Offensive reboundsRebound rate · decides 21% of the margin | 34.3%rank 16 | 31.2%rank 115 | 31.7% |
| Free throwsFree throws per FG attempt · decides 10% of the margin | 25.0%rank 222 | 25.9%rank 274 | 25.2% |
Defence is what opponents managed. For turnovers a high defence figure is good; for the others, low is good.
Luck so far
- Wins against the pre-game chances
- 1.0 won, 1.0 expected (0.0)
- Opponents' three-point shooting
- +15.2 points a game (they shot 12.0%, league 32.3%)
- Opponents' free throws
- +2.2 points a game
- Close games: by 5 or fewer, or overtime
- None yet
Opponents' three-point shooting repeats little from one half of a season to the other (correlation 0.21), and their free throws even less (0.18), so a team living off either is likely to come back toward average. Positive numbers mean the luck has helped.
Rating this season
- Preseason net rating
- +6.3
- Last season's net rating
- +12.1
- Last season's minutes returning
- 25%
- Transfers in, weighted by minutes
- +0.5
- Change since preseason
- +0.1
- Offence, points per 100 possessions
- 109.1 (rank 87)
- Defence, points allowed per 100
- 102.7 (rank 107)
- Tempo, possessions per 40 minutes
- 70.8 (rank 252)
- Schedule so far, opponents' average
- −20.1 (rank 275)
Atlantic 10 Conference by rating
| # | Team | Record | Conference | Net | Offence | Defence | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Saint Louis | 1-0 | 0-0 | +14.2 | 114.7 | 100.5 | 56 |
| 2 | VCU | 1-0 | 0-0 | +12.8 | 113.1 | 100.3 | 60 |
| 3 | George Mason | 1-0 | 0-0 | +7.4 | 107.0 | 99.6 | 91 |
| 4 | George Washington | 1-0 | 0-0 | +7.2 | 106.0 | 98.8 | 93 |
| 5 | Rhode Island | 1-0 | 0-0 | +6.8 | 108.5 | 101.6 | 95 |
| 6 | Dayton | 1-0 | 0-0 | +6.4 | 109.1 | 102.7 | 97 |
| 7 | Davidson | 1-0 | 0-0 | +5.0 | 107.0 | 102.0 | 104 |
| 8 | Duquesne | 1-0 | 0-0 | +2.8 | 105.4 | 102.6 | 116 |
| 9 | Saint Joseph's | 1-0 | 0-0 | +1.4 | 104.6 | 103.2 | 122 |
| 10 | Fordham | 0-1 | 0-0 | −0.3 | 103.7 | 103.9 | 128 |
| 11 | Richmond | 1-0 | 0-0 | −1.1 | 105.7 | 106.8 | 136 |
| 12 | Loyola Chicago | 1-0 | 0-0 | −1.6 | 103.6 | 105.2 | 142 |
| 13 | St. Bonaventure | 0-1 | 0-0 | −5.0 | 102.4 | 107.3 | 183 |
| 14 | La Salle | 0-1 | 0-0 | −6.1 | 100.9 | 107.0 | 199 |