Northern Illinois Huskies
Makes the tournament<1%From 20,000 simulated seasons
Wins the national title0%Final Four 0% · projected 7-27
Net rating−20.2Rank 351 of 365 · offence 305, defence 363
Season outlook
- Projected record
- 7-27 (3 to 11 wins)
- Projected conference record
- 4-16
- Wins or shares the conference title
- <1%
- Wins the conference tournament
- <1%
- Average seed if in the field
- —
- A 1 seed
- 0%
- Makes the field<1%
- Round of 320%
- Sweet 160%
- Elite Eight0%
- Final Four0%
- Title game0%
- Champion0%
Schedule and results
Rooting guide
Early in the season other teams' results barely move a team's chances, so the list is mostly its own games; by February the bubble and conference races make other games matter.
Players
| Player | Games | Minutes | Points | Rebounds | Assists | Rating | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Max WeisbrodG · transfer from Northern Iowa | 1 | 31.0 | 11.0 | 2.0 | 8.0 | −3.2 | −0.6 |
| Trevor PoliteG | 1 | 31.0 | 15.0 | 5.0 | 1.0 | −4.6 | −1.4 |
| David Douglas Jr.G · transfer from Fresno St | 1 | 30.0 | 12.0 | 4.0 | 0.0 | −3.6 | −0.8 |
| Colin HardrickG | 1 | 22.0 | 8.0 | 4.0 | 0.0 | −4.4 | −0.9 |
| Bennett BasichG | 1 | 20.0 | 6.0 | 1.0 | 1.0 | −4.4 | −0.8 |
| Nino Carter-SmithG | 1 | 18.0 | 13.0 | 2.0 | 2.0 | −4.3 | −0.7 |
| Brayden GrossF | 1 | 18.0 | 11.0 | 2.0 | 3.0 | −4.3 | −0.7 |
| Keller HansonG | 1 | 11.0 | 5.0 | 3.0 | 1.0 | −4.1 | −0.4 |
| Tolu SamuelsF · transfer from S Indiana | 1 | 10.0 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 0.0 | −4.7 | −0.5 |
| Jack DaughertyF · transfer from Illinois St | 1 | 9.0 | 6.0 | 1.0 | 0.0 | −3.4 | −0.2 |
Style and luck
Every teamThe Four Factors adjusted for opponents
| Offence | Defence | League | |
|---|---|---|---|
| ShootingEffective FG% · decides 44% of the margin | 51.7%rank 51 | 53.2%rank 356 | 50.4% |
| TurnoversTurnover rate · decides 25% of the margin | 17.5%rank 23 | 17.7%rank 326 | 18.6% |
| Offensive reboundsRebound rate · decides 21% of the margin | 31.5%rank 225 | 30.7%rank 70 | 31.7% |
| Free throwsFree throws per FG attempt · decides 10% of the margin | 25.7%rank 100 | 27.4%rank 328 | 25.2% |
Defence is what opponents managed. For turnovers a high defence figure is good; for the others, low is good.
Luck so far
- Wins against the pre-game chances
- 0.0 won, 0.5 expected (−0.5)
- Opponents' three-point shooting
- −2.4 points a game (they shot 38.5%, league 32.3%)
- Opponents' free throws
- 0.0 points a game
- Close games: by 5 or fewer, or overtime
- 0-1
Opponents' three-point shooting repeats little from one half of a season to the other (correlation 0.21), and their free throws even less (0.18), so a team living off either is likely to come back toward average. Positive numbers mean the luck has helped.
Rating this season
- Preseason net rating
- −18.5
- Last season's net rating
- −18.3
- Last season's minutes returning
- 0%
- Transfers in, weighted by minutes
- −2.9
- Change since preseason
- −1.7
- Offence, points per 100 possessions
- 97.0 (rank 305)
- Defence, points allowed per 100
- 117.2 (rank 363)
- Tempo, possessions per 40 minutes
- 71.4 (rank 185)
- Schedule so far, opponents' average
- −17.6 (rank 265)
Horizon League by rating
| # | Team | Record | Conference | Net | Offence | Defence | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Wright State | 1-0 | 0-0 | +0.4 | 108.1 | 107.6 | 124 |
| 2 | Oakland | 0-1 | 0-0 | −3.0 | 105.2 | 108.2 | 157 |
| 3 | Northern Kentucky | 2-0 | 0-0 | −4.3 | 106.3 | 110.6 | 176 |
| 4 | Youngstown State | 1-0 | 0-0 | −6.2 | 100.6 | 106.7 | 201 |
| 5 | Robert Morris | 0-1 | 0-0 | −6.3 | 101.8 | 108.1 | 204 |
| 6 | Green Bay | 1-0 | 0-0 | −6.6 | 103.3 | 109.9 | 211 |
| 7 | Milwaukee | 0-2 | 0-0 | −7.2 | 100.7 | 107.9 | 218 |
| 8 | Purdue Fort Wayne | 0-1 | 0-0 | −7.8 | 100.5 | 108.3 | 230 |
| 9 | Detroit Mercy | 0-0 | 0-0 | −8.0 | 100.9 | 109.0 | 233 |
| 10 | IU Indianapolis | 1-0 | 0-0 | −13.5 | 99.5 | 113.0 | 297 |
| 11 | Cleveland State | 0-1 | 0-0 | −17.2 | 97.9 | 115.1 | 332 |
| 12 | Northern Illinois | 0-1 | 0-0 | −20.2 | 97.0 | 117.2 | 351 |