Evansville Purple Aces
Makes the tournament1%From 20,000 simulated seasons
Wins the national title0%Final Four 0% · projected 12-21
Net rating−8.5Rank 238 of 365 · offence 255, defence 206
Season outlook
- Projected record
- 12-21 (7 to 17 wins)
- Projected conference record
- 5-15
- Wins or shares the conference title
- <1%
- Wins the conference tournament
- 1%
- Average seed if in the field
- —
- A 1 seed
- 0%
- Makes the field1%
- Round of 320%
- Sweet 160%
- Elite Eight0%
- Final Four0%
- Title game0%
- Champion0%
Schedule and results
| Date | Opponent | Where | Win chance | Projected | Result | Pick |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mon 2 Nov | vs IU Kokomonot Division I | Home | — | — | W 80-70 | |
| Sat 7 Nov8 PM ET | vs Southern Indianarank 332 | Home | 82% | 76-65 | — | |
| Tue 10 Nov7:30 PM ET | at Middle Tennesseerank 167 | Away | 26% | 69-77 | — |
Rooting guide
- Sat 7 Nov: vs Southern IndianaA win: <1% · a loss: <1%0 pts
- Tue 10 Nov: at Middle TennesseeA win: <1% · a loss: <1%0 pts
Early in the season other teams' results barely move a team's chances, so the list is mostly its own games; by February the bubble and conference races make other games matter.
Players
| Player | Games | Minutes | Points | Rebounds | Assists | Rating | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bryce QuinetG | 1 | 33.0 | 10.0 | 3.0 | 11.0 | −2.8 | −0.4 |
| AJ CaseyF | 1 | 31.0 | 19.0 | 8.0 | 3.0 | +0.1 | +1.2 |
| Makuei RiekG | 1 | 27.0 | 10.0 | 3.0 | 0.0 | −1.8 | +0.1 |
| Max LangenfeldG · transfer from FAU | 1 | 26.0 | 6.0 | 2.0 | 2.0 | −1.1 | +0.5 |
| James Dyson-MerweF | 1 | 22.0 | 8.0 | 5.0 | 1.0 | −3.8 | −0.7 |
| Caden SymonsG | 1 | 22.0 | 8.0 | 2.0 | 0.0 | −1.7 | +0.1 |
| Aaron GutmanG | 1 | 12.0 | 5.0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | −1.5 | +0.1 |
| JR KemmG | 1 | 10.0 | 5.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | −1.4 | +0.1 |
| Gustav WintherF · transfer from N Illinois | 1 | 7.0 | 7.0 | 1.0 | 0.0 | −1.8 | 0.0 |
| Luke EllspermannG | 1 | 4.0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 1.0 | −1.2 | +0.1 |
| Yannick PinasF | 1 | 2.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | −1.2 | 0.0 |
| Jake GenschawF | 1 | 2.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | −1.2 | 0.0 |
| Bryce RennF | 1 | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1.0 | 0.0 | −1.2 | 0.0 |
Style and luck
Every teamThe Four Factors adjusted for opponents
| Offence | Defence | League | |
|---|---|---|---|
| ShootingEffective FG% · decides 44% of the margin | 50.4%rank 135 | 50.4%rank 153 | 50.4% |
| TurnoversTurnover rate · decides 25% of the margin | 18.6%rank 155 | 18.6%rank 133 | 18.6% |
| Offensive reboundsRebound rate · decides 21% of the margin | 31.7%rank 127 | 31.7%rank 162 | 31.7% |
| Free throwsFree throws per FG attempt · decides 10% of the margin | 25.2%rank 133 | 25.2%rank 152 | 25.2% |
Defence is what opponents managed. For turnovers a high defence figure is good; for the others, low is good.
Luck so far
- Close games: by 5 or fewer, or overtime
- None yet
Opponents' three-point shooting repeats little from one half of a season to the other (correlation 0.21), and their free throws even less (0.18), so a team living off either is likely to come back toward average. Positive numbers mean the luck has helped.
Rating this season
- Preseason net rating
- −8.5
- Last season's net rating
- −13.1
- Last season's minutes returning
- 32%
- Transfers in, weighted by minutes
- −1.8
- Change since preseason
- 0.0
- Offence, points per 100 possessions
- 99.6 (rank 255)
- Defence, points allowed per 100
- 108.0 (rank 206)
- Tempo, possessions per 40 minutes
- 71.2 (rank 208)
- Schedule so far, opponents' average
- —
Missouri Valley Conference by rating
| # | Team | Record | Conference | Net | Offence | Defence | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Murray State | 1-0 | 0-0 | +6.3 | 107.4 | 101.0 | 98 |
| 2 | UIC | 1-0 | 0-0 | +5.2 | 107.4 | 102.3 | 101 |
| 3 | Northern Iowa | 1-0 | 0-0 | +3.8 | 105.9 | 102.1 | 110 |
| 4 | Belmont | 1-0 | 0-0 | +3.6 | 106.0 | 102.3 | 111 |
| 5 | Drake | 1-0 | 0-0 | +3.1 | 107.1 | 104.0 | 114 |
| 6 | Illinois State | 0-1 | 0-0 | +1.1 | 106.3 | 105.2 | 123 |
| 7 | Valparaiso | 1-0 | 0-0 | +0.1 | 104.4 | 104.3 | 125 |
| 8 | Bradley | 1-0 | 0-0 | −0.5 | 104.6 | 105.1 | 129 |
| 9 | Southern Illinois | 1-0 | 0-0 | −1.3 | 102.9 | 104.2 | 140 |
| 10 | Indiana State | 0-1 | 0-0 | −7.3 | 101.8 | 109.1 | 222 |
| 11 | Evansville | 1-0 | 0-0 | −8.5 | 99.6 | 108.0 | 238 |