Northern Iowa Panthers
Makes the tournament16%From 20,000 simulated seasons · average seed 11.8
Wins the national title0%Final Four <1% · projected 20-14
Net rating+3.8Rank 110 of 365 · offence 123, defence 100
Season outlook
- Projected record
- 20-14 (14 to 26 wins)
- Projected conference record
- 12-8
- Wins or shares the conference title
- 17%
- Wins the conference tournament
- 13%
- Average seed if in the field
- 11.8
- A 1 seed
- 0%
- Makes the field16%
- Round of 322%
- Sweet 16<1%
- Elite Eight<1%
- Final Four<1%
- Title game0%
- Champion0%
Schedule and results
| Date | Opponent | Where | Win chance | Projected | Result | Pick |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tue 3 Nov | vs Cornell (IA)not Division I | Home | — | — | W 106-70 | |
| Sat 7 Nov5 PM ET | at Furmanrank 168 | Away | 55% | 72-70 | — | |
| Tue 10 Nov8 PM ET | vs Green Bayrank 211 | Home | 83% | 77-65 | — |
Rooting guide
- Sat 7 Nov: at FurmanA win: 16% · a loss: 15%+1 pts
- Tue 10 Nov: vs Green BayA win: 16% · a loss: 15%+1 pts
Early in the season other teams' results barely move a team's chances, so the list is mostly its own games; by February the bubble and conference races make other games matter.
Players
| Player | Games | Minutes | Points | Rebounds | Assists | Rating | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Greyson UelmenG · transfer from North Dakota | 1 | 24.0 | 17.0 | 7.0 | 4.0 | +1.7 | +1.6 |
| Tate McCubbinG · transfer from Austin Peay | 1 | 22.0 | 10.0 | 6.0 | 1.0 | +0.5 | +1.0 |
| Carson VisG · transfer from W Michigan | 1 | 21.0 | 18.0 | 4.0 | 1.0 | +0.3 | +0.8 |
| Levi ValdoG | 1 | 17.0 | 6.0 | 2.0 | 2.0 | −0.1 | +0.6 |
| Isaiah Johnson-AriguF · transfer from St Thomas | 1 | 15.0 | 12.0 | 2.0 | 1.0 | +2.9 | +1.3 |
| Redek BornG | 1 | 15.0 | 5.0 | 4.0 | 2.0 | −0.1 | +0.5 |
| Jules IsebaertF | 1 | 15.0 | 1.0 | 1.0 | 3.0 | −0.1 | +0.5 |
| Geon HutchinsG | 1 | 14.0 | 11.0 | 4.0 | 0.0 | +0.8 | +0.7 |
| Jalen WilsonF | 1 | 13.0 | 6.0 | 1.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | +0.5 |
| Will GerdesF | 1 | 13.0 | 9.0 | 2.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | +0.5 |
| Kyle PockF | 1 | 11.0 | 1.0 | 2.0 | 0.0 | +1.8 | +0.7 |
| Ian SmikleF · transfer from Tulsa | 1 | 10.0 | 5.0 | 3.0 | 0.0 | +2.2 | +0.7 |
| Cade CourbatG | 1 | 5.0 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 1.0 | +0.2 | +0.2 |
| Jaydon KimbroughG | 1 | 5.0 | 5.0 | 1.0 | 0.0 | +0.2 | +0.2 |
Style and luck
Every teamThe Four Factors adjusted for opponents
| Offence | Defence | League | |
|---|---|---|---|
| ShootingEffective FG% · decides 44% of the margin | 50.4%rank 135 | 50.4%rank 153 | 50.4% |
| TurnoversTurnover rate · decides 25% of the margin | 18.6%rank 155 | 18.6%rank 133 | 18.6% |
| Offensive reboundsRebound rate · decides 21% of the margin | 31.7%rank 127 | 31.7%rank 162 | 31.7% |
| Free throwsFree throws per FG attempt · decides 10% of the margin | 25.2%rank 133 | 25.2%rank 152 | 25.2% |
Defence is what opponents managed. For turnovers a high defence figure is good; for the others, low is good.
Luck so far
- Close games: by 5 or fewer, or overtime
- None yet
Opponents' three-point shooting repeats little from one half of a season to the other (correlation 0.21), and their free throws even less (0.18), so a team living off either is likely to come back toward average. Positive numbers mean the luck has helped.
Rating this season
- Preseason net rating
- +3.8
- Last season's net rating
- +11.5
- Last season's minutes returning
- 10%
- Transfers in, weighted by minutes
- −0.6
- Change since preseason
- 0.0
- Offence, points per 100 possessions
- 105.9 (rank 123)
- Defence, points allowed per 100
- 102.1 (rank 100)
- Tempo, possessions per 40 minutes
- 69.2 (rank 361)
- Schedule so far, opponents' average
- —
Missouri Valley Conference by rating
| # | Team | Record | Conference | Net | Offence | Defence | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Murray State | 1-0 | 0-0 | +6.3 | 107.4 | 101.0 | 98 |
| 2 | UIC | 1-0 | 0-0 | +5.2 | 107.4 | 102.3 | 101 |
| 3 | Northern Iowa | 1-0 | 0-0 | +3.8 | 105.9 | 102.1 | 110 |
| 4 | Belmont | 1-0 | 0-0 | +3.6 | 106.0 | 102.3 | 111 |
| 5 | Drake | 1-0 | 0-0 | +3.1 | 107.1 | 104.0 | 114 |
| 6 | Illinois State | 0-1 | 0-0 | +1.1 | 106.3 | 105.2 | 123 |
| 7 | Valparaiso | 1-0 | 0-0 | +0.1 | 104.4 | 104.3 | 125 |
| 8 | Bradley | 1-0 | 0-0 | −0.5 | 104.6 | 105.1 | 129 |
| 9 | Southern Illinois | 1-0 | 0-0 | −1.3 | 102.9 | 104.2 | 140 |
| 10 | Indiana State | 0-1 | 0-0 | −7.3 | 101.8 | 109.1 | 222 |
| 11 | Evansville | 1-0 | 0-0 | −8.5 | 99.6 | 108.0 | 238 |