Lehigh Mountain Hawks
Makes the tournament16%From 20,000 simulated seasons · average seed 14.7
Wins the national title0%Final Four 0% · projected 19-14
Net rating−8.1Rank 234 of 365 · offence 208, defence 261
Season outlook
- Projected record
- 19-14 (13 to 25 wins)
- Projected conference record
- 11-7
- Wins or shares the conference title
- 19%
- Wins the conference tournament
- 16%
- Average seed if in the field
- 14.7
- A 1 seed
- 0%
- Makes the field16%
- Round of 32<1%
- Sweet 16<1%
- Elite Eight0%
- Final Four0%
- Title game0%
- Champion0%
Schedule and results
Rooting guide
Early in the season other teams' results barely move a team's chances, so the list is mostly its own games; by February the bubble and conference races make other games matter.
Players
| Player | Games | Minutes | Points | Rebounds | Assists | Rating | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Joshua IngramG | 1 | 25.0 | 11.0 | 5.0 | 1.0 | −0.8 | +0.6 |
| Hank AlveyC | 1 | 25.0 | 10.0 | 5.0 | 4.0 | +2.4 | +2.0 |
| Edouard BenoitF | 1 | 21.0 | 9.0 | 3.0 | 1.0 | −2.2 | −0.1 |
| Caleb ThomasG | 1 | 21.0 | 12.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | −3.8 | −0.7 |
| Chris TshibolaG | 1 | 20.0 | 3.0 | 5.0 | 4.0 | −1.2 | +0.3 |
| Peter KramerG | 1 | 15.0 | 5.0 | 1.0 | 0.0 | −3.5 | −0.4 |
| Andrew UrosevicG | 1 | 14.0 | 8.0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | −3.1 | −0.2 |
| Alfredo AddesaF | 1 | 13.0 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 1.0 | −4.0 | −0.4 |
| Jalen VazquezG | 1 | 12.0 | 2.0 | 1.0 | 1.0 | −2.8 | −0.2 |
| Caesar BurrowsG | 1 | 10.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | −0.9 | +0.2 |
| Ralfs RudusansF | 1 | 10.0 | 0.0 | 4.0 | 0.0 | −0.9 | +0.2 |
| Colton WatsonG | 1 | 9.0 | 5.0 | 5.0 | 0.0 | −0.9 | +0.2 |
| Nate DjanoglyF | 1 | 3.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | −0.7 | +0.1 |
| Carter CohenC | 1 | 2.0 | 2.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | −0.7 | +0.1 |
Style and luck
Every teamThe Four Factors adjusted for opponents
| Offence | Defence | League | |
|---|---|---|---|
| ShootingEffective FG% · decides 44% of the margin | 49.6%rank 283 | 52.3%rank 337 | 50.4% |
| TurnoversTurnover rate · decides 25% of the margin | 17.8%rank 48 | 18.2%rank 265 | 18.6% |
| Offensive reboundsRebound rate · decides 21% of the margin | 30.9%rank 274 | 29.8%rank 25 | 31.7% |
| Free throwsFree throws per FG attempt · decides 10% of the margin | 27.3%rank 42 | 25.8%rank 272 | 25.2% |
Defence is what opponents managed. For turnovers a high defence figure is good; for the others, low is good.
Luck so far
- Wins against the pre-game chances
- 0.0 won, 0.0 expected (0.0)
- Opponents' three-point shooting
- −1.7 points a game (they shot 34.8%, league 32.3%)
- Opponents' free throws
- +0.6 points a game
- Close games: by 5 or fewer, or overtime
- None yet
Opponents' three-point shooting repeats little from one half of a season to the other (correlation 0.21), and their free throws even less (0.18), so a team living off either is likely to come back toward average. Positive numbers mean the luck has helped.
Rating this season
- Preseason net rating
- −8.6
- Last season's net rating
- −11.0
- Last season's minutes returning
- 81%
- Transfers in, weighted by minutes
- 0.0
- Change since preseason
- +0.5
- Offence, points per 100 possessions
- 101.6 (rank 208)
- Defence, points allowed per 100
- 109.6 (rank 261)
- Tempo, possessions per 40 minutes
- 70.9 (rank 240)
- Schedule so far, opponents' average
- +14.2 (rank 54)
Patriot League by rating
| # | Team | Record | Conference | Net | Offence | Defence | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | American University | 0-1 | 0-0 | −4.5 | 101.1 | 105.6 | 179 |
| 2 | Colgate | 0-1 | 0-0 | −6.0 | 104.3 | 110.3 | 197 |
| 3 | Lehigh | 0-1 | 0-0 | −8.1 | 101.6 | 109.6 | 234 |
| 4 | Boston University | 1-0 | 0-0 | −8.8 | 104.8 | 113.7 | 243 |
| 5 | Navy | 0-1 | 0-0 | −12.0 | 95.9 | 107.9 | 282 |
| 6 | Army | 0-1 | 0-0 | −13.8 | 97.3 | 111.1 | 301 |
| 7 | Loyola Maryland | 0-1 | 0-0 | −15.4 | 97.1 | 112.5 | 322 |
| 8 | Lafayette | 0-1 | 0-0 | −15.8 | 95.4 | 111.1 | 324 |
| 9 | Bucknell | 0-1 | 0-0 | −16.5 | 97.1 | 113.6 | 331 |
| 10 | Holy Cross | 0-1 | 0-0 | −20.0 | 96.1 | 116.1 | 348 |