Saint Mary's Gaels
Makes the tournament60%From 20,000 simulated seasons · average seed 10.2
Wins the national title<1%Final Four <1% · projected 27-6
Net rating+14.2Rank 55 of 365 · offence 43, defence 69
Season outlook
- Projected record
- 27-6 (23 to 31 wins)
- Projected conference record
- 13-3
- Wins or shares the conference title
- 60%
- Wins the conference tournament
- 45%
- Average seed if in the field
- 10.2
- A 1 seed
- 0%
- Makes the field60%
- Round of 3221%
- Sweet 165%
- Elite Eight2%
- Final Four<1%
- Title game<1%
- Champion<1%
Schedule and results
| Date | Opponent | Where | Win chance | Projected | Result | Pick |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mon 2 Nov | vs Illinois Staterank 123 | Home | 85% | 73-60 | W 90-85 | Right |
| Wed 4 Nov | vs North Dakota Staterank 195 | Home | 92% | 83-65 | W 105-64 | Right |
| Sun 8 Nov4:30 PM ET | vs Nevadarank 57 | Neutral | 51% | 74-74 | — |
Rooting guide
- Sun 8 Nov: vs NevadaA win: 63% · a loss: 58%+4 pts
Early in the season other teams' results barely move a team's chances, so the list is mostly its own games; by February the bubble and conference races make other games matter.
Players
| Player | Games | Minutes | Points | Rebounds | Assists | Rating | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mantas JuzenasG | 2 | 33.5 | 14.5 | 11.0 | 5.0 | +3.1 | +3.0 |
| Joshua DentG | 2 | 32.0 | 12.0 | 2.5 | 4.0 | +4.9 | +3.9 |
| Jeremy Dent-SmithG · transfer from Stanford | 2 | 22.0 | 8.0 | 1.5 | 3.5 | +2.8 | +1.9 |
| Darius BivinsG | 2 | 22.0 | 11.5 | 1.5 | 4.5 | +0.4 | +0.9 |
| Vangelis ZougrisF · transfer from Louisville | 2 | 22.0 | 13.5 | 4.5 | 2.0 | +4.3 | +2.4 |
| Rory HawkeG | 2 | 20.0 | 8.0 | 2.0 | 1.0 | +2.3 | +1.5 |
| Thomas NdongF · transfer from CA Baptist | 2 | 17.0 | 9.0 | 3.0 | 1.0 | +4.1 | +1.8 |
| Jazz GardnerC | 2 | 13.5 | 5.5 | 1.0 | 1.5 | +0.7 | +0.7 |
| Kevin GadF | 2 | 9.5 | 5.5 | 1.0 | 0.5 | +2.9 | +0.8 |
| Luke FennellG · transfer from Syracuse | 2 | 8.5 | 4.5 | 2.0 | 1.0 | +1.7 | +0.6 |
| Flynn PavelyC | 1 | 9.0 | 2.0 | 1.0 | 1.0 | +1.1 | +0.5 |
| Cooper LewisG | 1 | 9.0 | 6.0 | 2.0 | 0.0 | +1.1 | +0.5 |
| Trent MacLeanF | 1 | 5.0 | 3.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | +1.2 | +0.3 |
| Sam CurvyNA | 1 | 2.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | +1.3 | +0.1 |
Style and luck
Every teamThe Four Factors adjusted for opponents
| Offence | Defence | League | |
|---|---|---|---|
| ShootingEffective FG% · decides 44% of the margin | 54.0%rank 3 | 51.8%rank 319 | 50.4% |
| TurnoversTurnover rate · decides 25% of the margin | 17.7%rank 44 | 18.3%rank 249 | 18.5% |
| Offensive reboundsRebound rate · decides 21% of the margin | 30.8%rank 293 | 32.5%rank 279 | 31.8% |
| Free throwsFree throws per FG attempt · decides 10% of the margin | 22.7%rank 346 | 26.0%rank 274 | 25.3% |
Defence is what opponents managed. For turnovers a high defence figure is good; for the others, low is good.
Luck so far
- Wins against the pre-game chances
- 2.0 won, 1.8 expected (+0.2)
- Opponents' three-point shooting
- −2.8 points a game (they shot 36.0%, league 32.3%)
- Opponents' free throws
- 0.0 points a game
- Close games: by 5 or fewer, or overtime
- 1-0
Opponents' three-point shooting repeats little from one half of a season to the other (correlation 0.21), and their free throws even less (0.18), so a team living off either is likely to come back toward average. Positive numbers mean the luck has helped.
Rating this season
- Preseason net rating
- +12.7
- Last season's net rating
- +22.3
- Last season's minutes returning
- 27%
- Transfers in, weighted by minutes
- +3.4
- Change since preseason
- +1.5
- Offence, points per 100 possessions
- 114.3 (rank 43)
- Defence, points allowed per 100
- 100.0 (rank 69)
- Tempo, possessions per 40 minutes
- 70.0 (rank 325)
- Schedule so far, opponents' average
- −2.3 (rank 129)
West Coast Conference by rating
| # | Team | Record | Conference | Net | Offence | Defence | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Saint Mary's | 2-0 | 0-0 | +14.2 | 114.3 | 100.0 | 55 |
| 2 | Santa Clara | 2-0 | 0-0 | +12.4 | 113.2 | 100.9 | 64 |
| 3 | San Francisco | 1-0 | 0-0 | +2.5 | 105.7 | 103.2 | 117 |
| 4 | Seattle U | 0-1 | 0-0 | +2.5 | 102.8 | 100.3 | 118 |
| 5 | Pepperdine | 0-1 | 0-0 | −3.1 | 103.7 | 106.7 | 158 |
| 6 | Loyola Marymount | 0-1 | 0-0 | −4.5 | 104.1 | 108.6 | 180 |
| 7 | Pacific | 1-0 | 0-0 | −5.4 | 101.8 | 107.2 | 189 |
| 8 | Denver | 0-1 | 0-0 | −6.9 | 102.7 | 109.6 | 215 |
| 9 | San Diego | 1-0 | 0-0 | −7.2 | 101.4 | 108.6 | 220 |
| 10 | Portland | 1-0 | 0-0 | −8.2 | 100.7 | 108.9 | 236 |