Santa Clara Broncos
Next: vs Sacramento St · Sat 7 Nov, 10 PM ETProjected 91-68 · Game page
Makes the tournament57%From 20,000 simulated seasons · average seed 9.7
Wins the national title<1%Final Four <1% · projected 27-8
Net rating+12.3Rank 64 of 365 · offence 48, defence 86
Season outlook
- Projected record
- 27-8 (21 to 31 wins)
- Projected conference record
- 13-3
- Wins or shares the conference title
- 47%
- Wins the conference tournament
- 36%
- Average seed if in the field
- 9.7
- A 1 seed
- 0%
- Makes the field57%
- Round of 3219%
- Sweet 164%
- Elite Eight1%
- Final Four<1%
- Title game<1%
- Champion<1%
Schedule and results
| Date | Opponent | Where | Win chance | Projected | Result | Pick |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mon 2 Nov | vs Towsonrank 150 | Home | 91% | 76-59 | W 89-70 | Right |
| Wed 4 Nov | vs Milwaukeerank 218 | Home | 96% | 87-67 | W 95-72 | Right |
| Sat 7 Nov10 PM ET | vs Sacramento Staterank 258 | Home | 97% | 91-68 | — | |
| Wed 11 Nov8 PM ET | at North Texasrank 98 | Away | 52% | 76-75 | — |
Rooting guide
- Sat 7 Nov: vs Sacramento StateA win: 57% · a loss: 56%+1 pts
- Wed 11 Nov: at North TexasA win: 60% · a loss: 53%+8 pts
Early in the season other teams' results barely move a team's chances, so the list is mostly its own games; by February the bubble and conference races make other games matter.
Players
| Player | Games | Minutes | Points | Rebounds | Assists | Rating | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jake EnsmingerG | 2 | 26.5 | 9.0 | 6.0 | 4.0 | +3.6 | +2.7 |
| Sash GavalyugovG | 2 | 26.0 | 12.5 | 1.5 | 5.0 | +2.9 | +2.3 |
| Brad Longcor IIIG | 2 | 24.0 | 14.5 | 3.0 | 4.0 | 0.0 | +0.9 |
| David CastilloG · transfer from Kansas St | 2 | 22.0 | 13.5 | 1.5 | 1.5 | +1.1 | +1.2 |
| Elijah MahiF | 2 | 22.0 | 8.5 | 5.5 | 3.5 | +5.3 | +3.0 |
| Fedor ZugicG · transfer from Creighton | 2 | 18.0 | 9.0 | 3.0 | 1.0 | +2.0 | +1.3 |
| Chris TadjoF | 2 | 18.0 | 8.5 | 8.5 | 1.0 | +0.2 | +0.7 |
| Thierry DarlanG | 2 | 16.0 | 2.5 | 3.5 | 3.0 | +3.3 | +1.6 |
| Francis ChukwudebeluC | 2 | 12.5 | 5.0 | 1.5 | 1.0 | +2.9 | +1.1 |
| Sidi GueyeC · transfer from Arizona | 2 | 8.0 | 5.0 | 1.5 | 0.0 | +5.9 | +1.2 |
| Noah BadibangaF | 2 | 2.0 | 1.0 | 0.0 | 0.5 | +0.9 | +0.1 |
| Alex EnsorC | 2 | 2.0 | 1.0 | 1.0 | 0.0 | +0.9 | +0.1 |
| Eli JolinG | 2 | 1.5 | 1.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | +0.9 | +0.1 |
| Brayde KuykendallG | 2 | 1.5 | 1.0 | 0.0 | 0.5 | +0.9 | +0.1 |
Style and luck
Every teamThe Four Factors adjusted for opponents
| Offence | Defence | League | |
|---|---|---|---|
| ShootingEffective FG% · decides 44% of the margin | 50.4%rank 135 | 49.6%rank 84 | 50.4% |
| TurnoversTurnover rate · decides 25% of the margin | 18.4%rank 140 | 18.5%rank 217 | 18.5% |
| Offensive reboundsRebound rate · decides 21% of the margin | 31.0%rank 271 | 34.5%rank 354 | 31.8% |
| Free throwsFree throws per FG attempt · decides 10% of the margin | 24.5%rank 257 | 26.7%rank 306 | 25.1% |
Defence is what opponents managed. For turnovers a high defence figure is good; for the others, low is good.
Luck so far
- Wins against the pre-game chances
- 2.0 won, 1.9 expected (+0.1)
- Opponents' three-point shooting
- +3.7 points a game (they shot 27.5%, league 32.3%)
- Opponents' free throws
- +0.6 points a game
- Close games: by 5 or fewer, or overtime
- None yet
Opponents' three-point shooting repeats little from one half of a season to the other (correlation 0.21), and their free throws even less (0.18), so a team living off either is likely to come back toward average. Positive numbers mean the luck has helped.
Rating this season
- Preseason net rating
- +13.2
- Last season's net rating
- +19.4
- Last season's minutes returning
- 55%
- Transfers in, weighted by minutes
- +1.9
- Change since preseason
- −0.9
- Offence, points per 100 possessions
- 113.2 (rank 48)
- Defence, points allowed per 100
- 100.9 (rank 86)
- Tempo, possessions per 40 minutes
- 72.6 (rank 45)
- Schedule so far, opponents' average
- −4.8 (rank 158)
West Coast Conference by rating
| # | Team | Record | Conference | Net | Offence | Defence | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Saint Mary's | 2-0 | 0-0 | +14.2 | 114.2 | 100.0 | 55 |
| 2 | Santa Clara | 2-0 | 0-0 | +12.3 | 113.2 | 100.9 | 64 |
| 3 | San Francisco | 1-0 | 0-0 | +2.5 | 105.7 | 103.2 | 117 |
| 4 | Seattle U | 0-1 | 0-0 | +2.5 | 102.7 | 100.2 | 118 |
| 5 | Pepperdine | 0-1 | 0-0 | −3.0 | 103.6 | 106.7 | 158 |
| 6 | Loyola Marymount | 0-1 | 0-0 | −4.5 | 104.1 | 108.6 | 181 |
| 7 | Pacific | 1-0 | 0-0 | −5.4 | 101.7 | 107.1 | 190 |
| 8 | Denver | 0-1 | 0-0 | −6.9 | 102.7 | 109.5 | 214 |
| 9 | San Diego | 1-0 | 0-0 | −7.2 | 101.4 | 108.5 | 219 |
| 10 | Portland | 1-0 | 0-0 | −8.2 | 100.7 | 108.8 | 236 |