UNC Greensboro Spartans
Makes the tournament4%From 20,000 simulated seasons · average seed 15.0
Wins the national title0%Final Four 0% · projected 15-19
Net rating−11.7Rank 279 of 365 · offence 271, defence 287
Season outlook
- Projected record
- 15-19 (9 to 20 wins)
- Projected conference record
- 9-11
- Wins or shares the conference title
- 4%
- Wins the conference tournament
- 4%
- Average seed if in the field
- 15.0
- A 1 seed
- 0%
- Makes the field4%
- Round of 32<1%
- Sweet 160%
- Elite Eight0%
- Final Four0%
- Title game0%
- Champion0%
Schedule and results
Rooting guide
Early in the season other teams' results barely move a team's chances, so the list is mostly its own games; by February the bubble and conference races make other games matter.
Players
| Player | Games | Minutes | Points | Rebounds | Assists | Rating | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dionte NealG | 1 | 30.0 | 14.0 | 4.0 | 7.0 | −2.6 | −0.3 |
| RJ GreerG · transfer from Davidson | 1 | 27.0 | 15.0 | 5.0 | 0.0 | −1.3 | +0.4 |
| Cameron GrantG · transfer from Stanford | 1 | 26.0 | 19.0 | 9.0 | 1.0 | −1.9 | +0.1 |
| Jon ManiG | 1 | 23.0 | 10.0 | 6.0 | 1.0 | −2.5 | −0.2 |
| Charles BarnesG | 1 | 22.0 | 4.0 | 1.0 | 0.0 | −2.5 | −0.2 |
| Brock MishakG | 1 | 21.0 | 13.0 | 8.0 | 2.0 | −2.4 | −0.1 |
| Zavier FitchF · transfer from Wagner | 1 | 19.0 | 10.0 | 6.0 | 0.0 | −2.6 | −0.2 |
| Vernon Collins Jr.F · transfer from W Carolina | 1 | 16.0 | 7.0 | 9.0 | 0.0 | −3.4 | −0.4 |
| Martin GiantG | 1 | 9.0 | 2.0 | 2.0 | 0.0 | −2.1 | 0.0 |
| Clyde Bailey IIG | 1 | 4.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | −4.2 | −0.1 |
| Cael LaFrentzF | 1 | 3.0 | 2.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | −1.9 | 0.0 |
Style and luck
Every teamThe Four Factors adjusted for opponents
| Offence | Defence | League | |
|---|---|---|---|
| ShootingEffective FG% · decides 44% of the margin | 50.4%rank 135 | 50.4%rank 156 | 50.4% |
| TurnoversTurnover rate · decides 25% of the margin | 18.5%rank 155 | 18.5%rank 133 | 18.5% |
| Offensive reboundsRebound rate · decides 21% of the margin | 31.8%rank 128 | 31.8%rank 162 | 31.8% |
| Free throwsFree throws per FG attempt · decides 10% of the margin | 25.1%rank 133 | 25.1%rank 154 | 25.1% |
Defence is what opponents managed. For turnovers a high defence figure is good; for the others, low is good.
Luck so far
- Close games: by 5 or fewer, or overtime
- None yet
Opponents' three-point shooting repeats little from one half of a season to the other (correlation 0.21), and their free throws even less (0.18), so a team living off either is likely to come back toward average. Positive numbers mean the luck has helped.
Rating this season
- Preseason net rating
- −11.7
- Last season's net rating
- −12.9
- Last season's minutes returning
- 2%
- Transfers in, weighted by minutes
- −0.9
- Change since preseason
- 0.0
- Offence, points per 100 possessions
- 98.9 (rank 271)
- Defence, points allowed per 100
- 110.7 (rank 287)
- Tempo, possessions per 40 minutes
- 71.6 (rank 142)
- Schedule so far, opponents' average
- —
Southern Conference by rating
| # | Team | Record | Conference | Net | Offence | Defence | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Furman | 2-0 | 0-0 | −3.8 | 103.6 | 107.4 | 167 |
| 2 | East Tennessee State | 0-1 | 0-0 | −5.0 | 103.1 | 108.1 | 186 |
| 3 | Samford | 1-0 | 0-0 | −5.5 | 102.9 | 108.4 | 191 |
| 4 | Wofford | 0-1 | 0-0 | −6.7 | 102.9 | 109.6 | 212 |
| 5 | Chattanooga | 0-1 | 0-0 | −7.7 | 102.3 | 110.0 | 228 |
| 6 | Mercer | 1-0 | 0-0 | −7.8 | 101.2 | 109.0 | 229 |
| 7 | Western Carolina | 0-1 | 0-0 | −8.6 | 100.4 | 109.0 | 240 |
| 8 | UNC Greensboro | 1-0 | 0-0 | −11.7 | 98.9 | 110.7 | 279 |
| 9 | Tennessee Tech | 1-1 | 0-0 | −11.8 | 101.8 | 113.5 | 280 |
| 10 | VMI | 1-0 | 0-0 | −17.9 | 96.3 | 114.2 | 336 |
| 11 | The Citadel | 0-1 | 0-0 | −23.4 | 93.0 | 116.3 | 361 |