Maine Black Bears
Makes the tournament7%From 20,000 simulated seasons · average seed 14.8
Wins the national title0%Final Four 0% · projected 12-18
Net rating−7.2Rank 206 of 363 · offence 188, defence 236
Season outlook
- Projected record
- 12-18 (7 to 18 wins)
- Projected conference record
- 8-8
- Wins or shares the conference title
- 6%
- Wins the conference tournament
- 7%
- Average seed if in the field
- 14.8
- A 1 seed
- 0%
- Makes the field7%
- Round of 32<1%
- Sweet 160%
- Elite Eight0%
- Final Four0%
- Title game0%
- Champion0%
Schedule and results
Rooting guide
- Sun 8 Nov: at MerrimackA win: 7% · a loss: 6%0 pts
Early in the season other teams' results barely move a team's chances, so the list is mostly its own games; by February the bubble and conference races make other games matter.
Players
| Player | Games | Minutes | Points | Rebounds | Assists | Rating | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lala WoodsG | 1 | 39.0 | 13.0 | 1.0 | 3.0 | −1.6 | +0.4 |
| Maddie FitzpatrickG | 1 | 36.0 | 14.0 | 17.0 | 3.0 | −2.5 | −0.2 |
| Lizzy GruberC | 1 | 31.0 | 18.0 | 10.0 | 3.0 | +0.9 | +1.7 |
| Kaliyah SainF | 1 | 31.0 | 9.0 | 3.0 | 1.0 | −0.8 | +0.8 |
| Olivia AlvarezG | 1 | 28.0 | 8.0 | 2.0 | 3.0 | −2.1 | 0.0 |
| Emmie Streams-StevensG | 1 | 14.0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 0.0 | −2.7 | −0.1 |
| Abby PriceG | 1 | 12.0 | 8.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | −2.8 | −0.1 |
| Bailey BreenF | 1 | 6.0 | 0.0 | 3.0 | 1.0 | −1.2 | +0.1 |
| Zeina HaleemF | 1 | 3.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | −1.1 | +0.1 |
Style and luck
Every teamThe Four Factors adjusted for opponents
| Offence | Defence | League | |
|---|---|---|---|
| ShootingEffective FG% · decides 44% of the margin | 45.2%rank 110 | 45.1%rank 238 | 44.7% |
| TurnoversTurnover rate · decides 27% of the margin | 25.4%rank 322 | 21.9%rank 346 | 23.9% |
| Offensive reboundsRebound rate · decides 20% of the margin | 31.5%rank 314 | 32.2%rank 88 | 33.3% |
| Free throwsFree throws per FG attempt · decides 9% of the margin | 21.5%rank 92 | 19.3%rank 64 | 20.8% |
Defence is what opponents managed. For turnovers a high defence figure is good; for the others, low is good.
Luck so far
- Wins against the pre-game chances
- 1.0 won, 0.8 expected (+0.2)
- Opponents' three-point shooting
- +10.7 points a game (they shot 13.0%, league 28.6%)
- Opponents' free throws
- +1.2 points a game
- Close games: by 5 or fewer, or overtime
- 1-0
Opponents' three-point shooting repeats little from one half of a season to the other (correlation 0.17), and their free throws even less (0.22), so a team living off either is likely to come back toward average. Positive numbers mean the luck has helped.
Rating this season
- Preseason net rating
- −3.1
- Last season's net rating
- +1.4
- Last season's minutes returning
- 47%
- Transfers in, weighted by minutes
- 0.0
- Change since preseason
- −4.1
- Offence, points per 100 possessions
- 87.9 (rank 188)
- Defence, points allowed per 100
- 95.2 (rank 236)
- Tempo, possessions per 40 minutes
- 72.1 (rank 277)
- Schedule so far, opponents' average
- −6.7 (rank 188)
America East Conference by rating
| # | Team | Record | Conference | Net | Offence | Defence | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vermont | 2-0 | 0-0 | +3.6 | 96.2 | 92.6 | 107 |
| 2 | NJIT | 2-0 | 0-0 | −2.4 | 85.7 | 88.1 | 164 |
| 3 | UMBC | 2-0 | 0-0 | −3.0 | 87.8 | 90.8 | 174 |
| 4 | Bryant | 2-0 | 0-0 | −5.6 | 87.5 | 93.1 | 189 |
| 5 | UAlbany | 2-0 | 0-0 | −5.9 | 86.2 | 92.0 | 191 |
| 6 | Binghamton | 0-1 | 0-0 | −7.2 | 86.4 | 93.5 | 203 |
| 7 | Maine | 1-0 | 0-0 | −7.2 | 87.9 | 95.2 | 206 |
| 8 | New Hampshire | 1-1 | 0-0 | −15.5 | 80.4 | 95.9 | 291 |
| 9 | UMass Lowell | 2-0 | 0-0 | −16.3 | 82.2 | 98.5 | 296 |