NJIT Highlanders
Makes the tournament9%From 20,000 simulated seasons · average seed 15.2
Wins the national title0%Final Four 0% · projected 18-13
Net rating−4.9Rank 190 of 363 · offence 189, defence 182
Season outlook
- Projected record
- 18-13 (12 to 24 wins)
- Projected conference record
- 8-8
- Wins or shares the conference title
- 8%
- Wins the conference tournament
- 8%
- Average seed if in the field
- 15.2
- A 1 seed
- 0%
- Makes the field9%
- Round of 32<1%
- Sweet 160%
- Elite Eight0%
- Final Four0%
- Title game0%
- Champion0%
Schedule and results
Rooting guide
- Thu 5 Nov: vs MerrimackA win: 9% · a loss: 8%0 pts
- Sun 8 Nov: at MaristA win: 8% · a loss: 9%0 pts
- Wed 11 Nov: at LafayetteA win: 9% · a loss: 8%0 pts
Early in the season other teams' results barely move a team's chances, so the list is mostly its own games; by February the bubble and conference races make other games matter.
Players
| Player | Games | Minutes | Points | Rebounds | Assists | Rating | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Marissa GingrichG | 1 | 35.0 | 21.0 | 2.0 | 1.0 | 0.0 | +1.4 |
| Mia GestosaniG | 1 | 33.0 | 14.0 | 5.0 | 1.0 | −3.4 | −0.7 |
| Madilyn DogsG | 1 | 29.0 | 0.0 | 12.0 | 1.0 | −1.6 | +0.3 |
| Ava LocklearF | 1 | 29.0 | 3.0 | 5.0 | 0.0 | +2.1 | +2.3 |
| Mackenzie Wright-RawlsF | 1 | 22.0 | 1.0 | 8.0 | 0.0 | −1.7 | +0.2 |
| Allison CannonG | 1 | 16.0 | 10.0 | 3.0 | 0.0 | +1.2 | +1.0 |
| Piper EngelbyG | 1 | 13.0 | 0.0 | 4.0 | 0.0 | −3.6 | −0.3 |
| Olivia O'MeallyF | 1 | 11.0 | 1.0 | 3.0 | 0.0 | −2.3 | 0.0 |
| Kate DonovanG | 1 | 7.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | −1.2 | +0.1 |
| Carly SweazieG | 1 | 5.0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 0.0 | −1.1 | +0.1 |
Style and luck
Every teamThe Four Factors adjusted for opponents
| Offence | Defence | League | |
|---|---|---|---|
| ShootingEffective FG% · decides 44% of the margin | 42.9%rank 339 | 42.5%rank 18 | 44.7% |
| TurnoversTurnover rate · decides 27% of the margin | 25.5%rank 340 | 22.2%rank 339 | 23.8% |
| Offensive reboundsRebound rate · decides 20% of the margin | 33.6%rank 132 | 34.2%rank 266 | 33.5% |
| Free throwsFree throws per FG attempt · decides 9% of the margin | 21.5%rank 65 | 19.2%rank 68 | 20.5% |
Defence is what opponents managed. For turnovers a high defence figure is good; for the others, low is good.
Luck so far
- Wins against the pre-game chances
- 1.0 won, 0.9 expected (+0.1)
- Opponents' three-point shooting
- +3.4 points a game (they shot 22.2%, league 28.4%)
- Opponents' free throws
- −0.2 points a game
- Close games: by 5 or fewer, or overtime
- 1-0
Opponents' three-point shooting repeats little from one half of a season to the other (correlation 0.17), and their free throws even less (0.22), so a team living off either is likely to come back toward average. Positive numbers mean the luck has helped.
Rating this season
- Preseason net rating
- −2.7
- Last season's net rating
- −1.2
- Last season's minutes returning
- 63%
- Transfers in, weighted by minutes
- 0.0
- Change since preseason
- −2.2
- Offence, points per 100 possessions
- 88.0 (rank 189)
- Defence, points allowed per 100
- 92.9 (rank 182)
- Tempo, possessions per 40 minutes
- 72.7 (rank 235)
- Schedule so far, opponents' average
- −19.4 (rank 241)
America East Conference by rating
| # | Team | Record | Conference | Net | Offence | Defence | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vermont | 1-0 | 0-0 | +6.2 | 94.5 | 88.2 | 95 |
| 2 | Maine | 0-0 | 0-0 | −3.1 | 89.8 | 92.9 | 177 |
| 3 | Bryant | 1-0 | 0-0 | −3.2 | 87.6 | 90.8 | 179 |
| 4 | UAlbany | 1-0 | 0-0 | −4.4 | 88.3 | 92.7 | 187 |
| 5 | NJIT | 1-0 | 0-0 | −4.9 | 88.0 | 92.9 | 190 |
| 6 | UMBC | 1-0 | 0-0 | −5.5 | 85.9 | 91.4 | 193 |
| 7 | Binghamton | 0-1 | 0-0 | −7.1 | 86.4 | 93.5 | 204 |
| 8 | New Hampshire | 1-0 | 0-0 | −12.6 | 82.5 | 95.0 | 263 |
| 9 | UMass Lowell | 1-0 | 0-0 | −22.1 | 78.2 | 100.2 | 338 |