Marist Red Foxes
Makes the tournament1%From 20,000 simulated seasons
Wins the national title0%Final Four 0% · projected 15-18
Net rating−15.6Rank 292 of 363 · offence 283, defence 301
Season outlook
- Projected record
- 15-18 (8 to 21 wins)
- Projected conference record
- 11-9
- Wins or shares the conference title
- <1%
- Wins the conference tournament
- 1%
- Average seed if in the field
- —
- A 1 seed
- 0%
- Makes the field1%
- Round of 320%
- Sweet 160%
- Elite Eight0%
- Final Four0%
- Title game0%
- Champion0%
Schedule and results
Rooting guide
- Thu 5 Nov: at BryantA win: <1% · a loss: <1%0 pts
- Sun 8 Nov: vs NJITA win: <1% · a loss: <1%0 pts
- Wed 11 Nov: at DuquesneA win: <1% · a loss: <1%0 pts
Early in the season other teams' results barely move a team's chances, so the list is mostly its own games; by February the bubble and conference races make other games matter.
Players
| Player | Games | Minutes | Points | Rebounds | Assists | Rating | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Justine HenryG | 1 | 32.0 | 9.0 | 8.0 | 0.0 | −0.9 | +0.7 |
| Kasey BretonesG | 1 | 30.0 | 5.0 | 4.0 | 5.0 | −4.7 | −1.4 |
| Madison OhmG | 1 | 29.0 | 4.0 | 1.0 | 0.0 | −2.8 | −0.3 |
| Ryan OldakerG | 1 | 26.0 | 12.0 | 3.0 | 0.0 | −2.6 | −0.2 |
| Karly FischerF | 1 | 19.0 | 8.0 | 2.0 | 1.0 | −4.8 | −0.9 |
| Julia CorsentinoG | 1 | 19.0 | 4.0 | 3.0 | 0.0 | −4.2 | −0.7 |
| Catie KlemmG | 1 | 13.0 | 3.0 | 1.0 | 1.0 | −2.4 | −0.1 |
| Claudia Clement MarsanF · transfer from Delaware | 1 | 11.0 | 2.0 | 0.0 | 2.0 | −3.2 | −0.2 |
| Chloe EscanillasG | 1 | 11.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | −3.4 | −0.2 |
| Morgan TompkinsG | 1 | 7.0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 1.0 | −2.2 | 0.0 |
| Kate RobbinsF | 1 | 2.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | −3.9 | −0.1 |
| Elle BruschukG | 1 | 1.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | −5.9 | −0.1 |
Style and luck
Every teamThe Four Factors adjusted for opponents
| Offence | Defence | League | |
|---|---|---|---|
| ShootingEffective FG% · decides 44% of the margin | 45.2%rank 96 | 44.2%rank 105 | 44.7% |
| TurnoversTurnover rate · decides 27% of the margin | 23.2%rank 81 | 22.4%rank 332 | 23.8% |
| Offensive reboundsRebound rate · decides 20% of the margin | 30.2%rank 360 | 32.2%rank 57 | 33.5% |
| Free throwsFree throws per FG attempt · decides 9% of the margin | 19.5%rank 278 | 20.3%rank 131 | 20.5% |
Defence is what opponents managed. For turnovers a high defence figure is good; for the others, low is good.
Luck so far
- Wins against the pre-game chances
- 0.0 won, 0.2 expected (−0.2)
- Opponents' three-point shooting
- +2.9 points a game (they shot 21.4%, league 28.4%)
- Opponents' free throws
- −0.1 points a game
- Close games: by 5 or fewer, or overtime
- None yet
Opponents' three-point shooting repeats little from one half of a season to the other (correlation 0.17), and their free throws even less (0.22), so a team living off either is likely to come back toward average. Positive numbers mean the luck has helped.
Rating this season
- Preseason net rating
- −13.4
- Last season's net rating
- −15.3
- Last season's minutes returning
- 57%
- Transfers in, weighted by minutes
- −0.1
- Change since preseason
- −2.2
- Offence, points per 100 possessions
- 82.8 (rank 283)
- Defence, points allowed per 100
- 98.4 (rank 301)
- Tempo, possessions per 40 minutes
- 71.7 (rank 320)
- Schedule so far, opponents' average
- −0.9 (rank 130)
Metro Conference by rating
| # | Team | Record | Conference | Net | Offence | Defence | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Fairfield | 0-0 | 0-0 | +15.4 | 101.3 | 85.9 | 55 |
| 2 | Quinnipiac | 1-0 | 0-0 | −1.9 | 89.9 | 91.8 | 160 |
| 3 | Siena | 1-0 | 0-0 | −9.3 | 86.6 | 95.9 | 226 |
| 4 | Sacred Heart | 0-1 | 0-0 | −15.6 | 79.9 | 95.5 | 291 |
| 5 | Marist | 0-1 | 0-0 | −15.6 | 82.8 | 98.4 | 292 |
| 6 | Manhattan | 1-0 | 0-0 | −16.1 | 80.7 | 96.7 | 294 |
| 7 | Merrimack | 0-1 | 0-0 | −16.5 | 78.7 | 95.2 | 297 |
| 8 | Mount St. Mary's | 0-1 | 0-0 | −18.1 | 80.0 | 98.1 | 311 |
| 9 | Rider | 0-1 | 0-0 | −19.4 | 75.5 | 95.0 | 320 |
| 10 | Iona | 1-1 | 0-0 | −19.6 | 83.7 | 103.2 | 323 |
| 11 | Canisius | 0-0 | 0-0 | −21.1 | 78.1 | 99.1 | 332 |
| 12 | Saint Peter's | 0-1 | 0-0 | −26.3 | 76.8 | 103.1 | 350 |
| 13 | Niagara | 0-1 | 0-0 | −30.9 | 69.9 | 100.9 | 359 |