Mount St. Mary's Mountaineers
Makes the tournament<1%From 20,000 simulated seasons
Wins the national title0%Final Four 0% · projected 12-21
Net rating−18.1Rank 311 of 363 · offence 307, defence 293
Season outlook
- Projected record
- 12-21 (7 to 18 wins)
- Projected conference record
- 9-11
- Wins or shares the conference title
- <1%
- Wins the conference tournament
- <1%
- Average seed if in the field
- —
- A 1 seed
- 0%
- Makes the field<1%
- Round of 320%
- Sweet 160%
- Elite Eight0%
- Final Four0%
- Title game0%
- Champion0%
Schedule and results
Rooting guide
- Thu 5 Nov: at UMBCA win: <1% · a loss: <1%0 pts
- Sun 8 Nov: vs UAlbanyA win: <1% · a loss: <1%0 pts
- Wed 11 Nov: at LehighA win: <1% · a loss: <1%0 pts
Early in the season other teams' results barely move a team's chances, so the list is mostly its own games; by February the bubble and conference races make other games matter.
Players
| Player | Games | Minutes | Points | Rebounds | Assists | Rating | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kiyla FowlerG | 1 | 30.0 | 5.0 | 1.0 | 1.0 | −2.7 | −0.3 |
| Valentina SaricF · transfer from N Arizona | 1 | 26.0 | 13.0 | 5.0 | 1.0 | −4.4 | −1.1 |
| Alana PowellG | 1 | 25.0 | 12.0 | 2.0 | 6.0 | −2.0 | +0.1 |
| Lenora NkangwenF | 1 | 25.0 | 5.0 | 6.0 | 2.0 | −4.7 | −1.2 |
| Jayla KoserG | 1 | 22.0 | 16.0 | 6.0 | 1.0 | −2.5 | −0.1 |
| Nyodie GuerardG | 1 | 21.0 | 3.0 | 3.0 | 2.0 | −5.2 | −1.2 |
| Eva AndrewsG · transfer from NC A&T | 1 | 18.0 | 0.0 | 4.0 | 0.0 | −3.6 | −0.5 |
| Thelma BarbitchG · transfer from Charleston So | 1 | 15.0 | 2.0 | 2.0 | 0.0 | −5.2 | −0.8 |
| Wesleigh FergusonG | 1 | 12.0 | 2.0 | 3.0 | 1.0 | −3.7 | −0.3 |
| Karmen McDuffieG | 1 | 3.0 | 5.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | −2.0 | 0.0 |
| Rachael ChilickiF | 1 | 3.0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 1.0 | −2.0 | 0.0 |
Style and luck
Every teamThe Four Factors adjusted for opponents
| Offence | Defence | League | |
|---|---|---|---|
| ShootingEffective FG% · decides 44% of the margin | 43.5%rank 308 | 47.0%rank 344 | 44.7% |
| TurnoversTurnover rate · decides 27% of the margin | 24.6%rank 302 | 22.9%rank 306 | 23.8% |
| Offensive reboundsRebound rate · decides 20% of the margin | 30.2%rank 358 | 35.8%rank 342 | 33.5% |
| Free throwsFree throws per FG attempt · decides 9% of the margin | 20.1%rank 239 | 20.2%rank 126 | 20.5% |
Defence is what opponents managed. For turnovers a high defence figure is good; for the others, low is good.
Luck so far
- Wins against the pre-game chances
- 0.0 won, 0.2 expected (−0.2)
- Opponents' three-point shooting
- −9.1 points a game (they shot 39.3%, league 28.5%)
- Opponents' free throws
- +2.9 points a game
- Close games: by 5 or fewer, or overtime
- None yet
Opponents' three-point shooting repeats little from one half of a season to the other (correlation 0.17), and their free throws even less (0.22), so a team living off either is likely to come back toward average. Positive numbers mean the luck has helped.
Rating this season
- Preseason net rating
- −15.6
- Last season's net rating
- −13.3
- Last season's minutes returning
- 29%
- Transfers in, weighted by minutes
- −2.0
- Change since preseason
- −2.5
- Offence, points per 100 possessions
- 80.1 (rank 307)
- Defence, points allowed per 100
- 98.2 (rank 293)
- Tempo, possessions per 40 minutes
- 74.4 (rank 66)
- Schedule so far, opponents' average
- +5.2 (rank 91)
Metro Conference by rating
| # | Team | Record | Conference | Net | Offence | Defence | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Fairfield | 0-0 | 0-0 | +15.4 | 101.4 | 86.0 | 56 |
| 2 | Quinnipiac | 1-0 | 0-0 | −1.9 | 90.0 | 91.9 | 159 |
| 3 | Siena | 1-0 | 0-0 | −9.4 | 86.7 | 96.0 | 226 |
| 4 | Sacred Heart | 0-1 | 0-0 | −15.5 | 80.0 | 95.5 | 291 |
| 5 | Marist | 0-1 | 0-0 | −15.6 | 82.9 | 98.4 | 292 |
| 6 | Manhattan | 1-0 | 0-0 | −16.1 | 80.8 | 96.8 | 294 |
| 7 | Merrimack | 0-1 | 0-0 | −16.5 | 78.8 | 95.3 | 297 |
| 8 | Mount St. Mary's | 0-1 | 0-0 | −18.1 | 80.1 | 98.2 | 311 |
| 9 | Rider | 0-1 | 0-0 | −19.4 | 75.6 | 95.0 | 320 |
| 10 | Iona | 1-1 | 0-0 | −19.6 | 83.7 | 103.3 | 323 |
| 11 | Canisius | 0-0 | 0-0 | −21.1 | 78.2 | 99.2 | 332 |
| 12 | Saint Peter's | 0-1 | 0-0 | −26.3 | 76.9 | 103.2 | 350 |
| 13 | Niagara | 0-1 | 0-0 | −30.9 | 70.0 | 100.9 | 359 |