Merrimack Warriors
Makes the tournament1%From 20,000 simulated seasons
Wins the national title0%Final Four 0% · projected 12-19
Net rating−16.5Rank 297 of 363 · offence 323, defence 237
Season outlook
- Projected record
- 12-19 (7 to 18 wins)
- Projected conference record
- 10-10
- Wins or shares the conference title
- <1%
- Wins the conference tournament
- 0%
- Average seed if in the field
- —
- A 1 seed
- 0%
- Makes the field1%
- Round of 320%
- Sweet 160%
- Elite Eight0%
- Final Four0%
- Title game0%
- Champion0%
Schedule and results
| Date | Opponent | Where | Win chance | Projected | Result | Pick |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mon 2 Nov | at Florida Staterank 68 | Away | 1% | 67-99 | L 51-81 | Right |
| Thu 5 Nov6 PM ET | at NJITrank 190 | Away | 13% | 56-71 | Live | |
| Sun 8 Nov1 PM ET | vs Mainerank 177 | Home | 32% | 60-67 | — | |
| Thu 12 Nov7 PM ET | at Villanovarank 39 | Away | 0% | 51-87 | — |
Rooting guide
Early in the season other teams' results barely move a team's chances, so the list is mostly its own games; by February the bubble and conference races make other games matter.
Players
| Player | Games | Minutes | Points | Rebounds | Assists | Rating | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kristen KelleyG | 1 | 31.0 | 10.0 | 1.0 | 0.0 | −4.1 | −1.1 |
| Joi WilliamsG | 1 | 31.0 | 3.0 | 2.0 | 2.0 | −3.5 | −0.8 |
| Olivia BorsutzkiG | 1 | 30.0 | 9.0 | 6.0 | 1.0 | −2.4 | −0.1 |
| Jamie KentF · transfer from New Hampshire | 1 | 29.0 | 7.0 | 2.0 | 1.0 | −4.2 | −1.1 |
| Claudia CrespoG | 1 | 28.0 | 12.0 | 7.0 | 1.0 | −2.3 | −0.1 |
| Naomi WilsonF · transfer from Winthrop | 1 | 23.0 | 10.0 | 14.0 | 4.0 | −4.2 | −0.9 |
| Claudia MarinaG · transfer from FIU | 1 | 14.0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 0.0 | −2.9 | −0.2 |
| Jenna MishouF | 1 | 5.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | −1.7 | 0.0 |
| Emma DibarboureF · transfer from W Michigan | 1 | 3.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | −3.7 | −0.1 |
| Abriel Grant-CaracasG | 1 | 2.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | −1.6 | 0.0 |
| Csenge SzomszedF | 1 | 2.0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 0.0 | −1.6 | 0.0 |
| Samantha GrellaG | 1 | 2.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | −1.6 | 0.0 |
Style and luck
Every teamThe Four Factors adjusted for opponents
| Offence | Defence | League | |
|---|---|---|---|
| ShootingEffective FG% · decides 44% of the margin | 45.3%rank 93 | 44.9%rank 234 | 44.7% |
| TurnoversTurnover rate · decides 27% of the margin | 26.9%rank 358 | 22.5%rank 328 | 23.8% |
| Offensive reboundsRebound rate · decides 20% of the margin | 33.3%rank 245 | 32.0%rank 52 | 33.5% |
| Free throwsFree throws per FG attempt · decides 9% of the margin | 20.0%rank 244 | 17.2%rank 3 | 20.5% |
Defence is what opponents managed. For turnovers a high defence figure is good; for the others, low is good.
Luck so far
- Wins against the pre-game chances
- 0.0 won, 0.0 expected (0.0)
- Opponents' three-point shooting
- −2.3 points a game (they shot 31.0%, league 28.4%)
- Opponents' free throws
- +1.4 points a game
- Close games: by 5 or fewer, or overtime
- None yet
Opponents' three-point shooting repeats little from one half of a season to the other (correlation 0.17), and their free throws even less (0.22), so a team living off either is likely to come back toward average. Positive numbers mean the luck has helped.
Rating this season
- Preseason net rating
- −16.0
- Last season's net rating
- −5.8
- Last season's minutes returning
- 6%
- Transfers in, weighted by minutes
- −1.5
- Change since preseason
- −0.5
- Offence, points per 100 possessions
- 78.7 (rank 323)
- Defence, points allowed per 100
- 95.2 (rank 237)
- Tempo, possessions per 40 minutes
- 74.3 (rank 73)
- Schedule so far, opponents' average
- +12.7 (rank 66)
Metro Conference by rating
| # | Team | Record | Conference | Net | Offence | Defence | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Fairfield | 0-0 | 0-0 | +15.4 | 101.3 | 85.9 | 55 |
| 2 | Quinnipiac | 1-0 | 0-0 | −1.9 | 89.9 | 91.8 | 160 |
| 3 | Siena | 1-0 | 0-0 | −9.3 | 86.6 | 95.9 | 226 |
| 4 | Sacred Heart | 0-1 | 0-0 | −15.6 | 79.9 | 95.5 | 291 |
| 5 | Marist | 0-1 | 0-0 | −15.6 | 82.8 | 98.4 | 292 |
| 6 | Manhattan | 1-0 | 0-0 | −16.1 | 80.7 | 96.7 | 294 |
| 7 | Merrimack | 0-1 | 0-0 | −16.5 | 78.7 | 95.2 | 297 |
| 8 | Mount St. Mary's | 0-1 | 0-0 | −18.1 | 80.0 | 98.1 | 311 |
| 9 | Rider | 0-1 | 0-0 | −19.4 | 75.5 | 95.0 | 320 |
| 10 | Iona | 1-1 | 0-0 | −19.6 | 83.7 | 103.2 | 323 |
| 11 | Canisius | 0-0 | 0-0 | −21.1 | 78.1 | 99.1 | 332 |
| 12 | Saint Peter's | 0-1 | 0-0 | −26.3 | 76.8 | 103.1 | 350 |
| 13 | Niagara | 0-1 | 0-0 | −30.9 | 69.9 | 100.9 | 359 |