Iona Gaels
Makes the tournament<1%From 20,000 simulated seasons
Wins the national title0%Final Four 0% · projected 12-20
Net rating−19.6Rank 323 of 363 · offence 263, defence 356
Season outlook
- Projected record
- 12-20 (7 to 18 wins)
- Projected conference record
- 8-12
- Wins or shares the conference title
- <1%
- Wins the conference tournament
- <1%
- Average seed if in the field
- —
- A 1 seed
- 0%
- Makes the field<1%
- Round of 320%
- Sweet 160%
- Elite Eight0%
- Final Four0%
- Title game0%
- Champion0%
Schedule and results
| Date | Opponent | Where | Win chance | Projected | Result | Pick |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mon 2 Nov | vs Dominican (NY)not Division I | Home | — | — | W 76-54 | |
| Thu 5 Nov | vs Stony Brookrank 251 | Home | 64% | 63-58 | L 63-77 | Wrong |
| Sun 8 Nov3 PM ET | at Arizonarank 74 | Away | 1% | 54-85 | — | |
| Tue 10 Nov5 PM ET | at TCUrank 16 | Away | 0% | 46-91 | — |
Rooting guide
- Sun 8 Nov: at ArizonaA win: 0% · a loss: <1%0 pts
Early in the season other teams' results barely move a team's chances, so the list is mostly its own games; by February the bubble and conference races make other games matter.
Players
| Player | Games | Minutes | Points | Rebounds | Assists | Rating | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Adrianna GonzalezG | 2 | 31.5 | 18.5 | 3.0 | 1.5 | −5.2 | −1.8 |
| Chloe VasquezG | 2 | 29.5 | 14.5 | 5.5 | 2.5 | −4.6 | −1.3 |
| Mya ZaccagniniG | 2 | 27.5 | 6.0 | 4.0 | 4.0 | −3.3 | −0.6 |
| Anyla HerbertF | 2 | 26.5 | 13.0 | 5.5 | 0.5 | −3.0 | −0.4 |
| Wilma TuomiF | 2 | 24.0 | 4.5 | 3.5 | 2.5 | −3.1 | −0.4 |
| Johanna FloresF | 2 | 24.0 | 8.0 | 4.5 | 2.5 | −4.6 | −1.0 |
| Claudia FielG | 2 | 13.5 | 0.5 | 1.5 | 1.0 | −4.4 | −0.5 |
| Giselle GrantG | 2 | 13.0 | 2.5 | 2.5 | 1.5 | −2.6 | −0.1 |
| Nevaeh StoneG | 1 | 10.0 | 2.0 | 1.0 | 0.0 | −5.0 | −0.5 |
| Sophia HickeyF | 1 | 9.0 | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1.0 | −2.1 | 0.0 |
| Taylor SmithF | 1 | 2.0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 0.0 | −1.9 | 0.0 |
Style and luck
Every teamThe Four Factors adjusted for opponents
| Offence | Defence | League | |
|---|---|---|---|
| ShootingEffective FG% · decides 44% of the margin | 44.1%rank 272 | 46.3%rank 319 | 44.7% |
| TurnoversTurnover rate · decides 27% of the margin | 23.9%rank 251 | 22.1%rank 345 | 23.8% |
| Offensive reboundsRebound rate · decides 20% of the margin | 32.7%rank 275 | 34.4%rank 278 | 33.5% |
| Free throwsFree throws per FG attempt · decides 9% of the margin | 21.1%rank 91 | 23.7%rank 349 | 20.5% |
Defence is what opponents managed. For turnovers a high defence figure is good; for the others, low is good.
Luck so far
- Wins against the pre-game chances
- 0.0 won, 0.6 expected (−0.6)
- Opponents' three-point shooting
- −4.3 points a game (they shot 34.8%, league 28.5%)
- Opponents' free throws
- −4.7 points a game
- Close games: by 5 or fewer, or overtime
- None yet
Opponents' three-point shooting repeats little from one half of a season to the other (correlation 0.17), and their free throws even less (0.22), so a team living off either is likely to come back toward average. Positive numbers mean the luck has helped.
Rating this season
- Preseason net rating
- −15.7
- Last season's net rating
- −12.4
- Last season's minutes returning
- 33%
- Transfers in, weighted by minutes
- 0.0
- Change since preseason
- −4.0
- Offence, points per 100 possessions
- 83.7 (rank 263)
- Defence, points allowed per 100
- 103.3 (rank 356)
- Tempo, possessions per 40 minutes
- 71.8 (rank 315)
- Schedule so far, opponents' average
- −11.8 (rank 192)
Metro Conference by rating
| # | Team | Record | Conference | Net | Offence | Defence | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Fairfield | 0-0 | 0-0 | +15.4 | 101.4 | 86.0 | 56 |
| 2 | Quinnipiac | 1-0 | 0-0 | −1.9 | 90.0 | 91.9 | 159 |
| 3 | Siena | 1-0 | 0-0 | −9.4 | 86.7 | 96.0 | 226 |
| 4 | Sacred Heart | 0-1 | 0-0 | −15.5 | 80.0 | 95.5 | 291 |
| 5 | Marist | 0-1 | 0-0 | −15.6 | 82.9 | 98.4 | 292 |
| 6 | Manhattan | 1-0 | 0-0 | −16.1 | 80.8 | 96.8 | 294 |
| 7 | Merrimack | 0-1 | 0-0 | −16.5 | 78.8 | 95.3 | 297 |
| 8 | Mount St. Mary's | 0-1 | 0-0 | −18.1 | 80.1 | 98.2 | 311 |
| 9 | Rider | 0-1 | 0-0 | −19.4 | 75.6 | 95.0 | 320 |
| 10 | Iona | 1-1 | 0-0 | −19.6 | 83.7 | 103.3 | 323 |
| 11 | Canisius | 0-0 | 0-0 | −21.1 | 78.2 | 99.2 | 332 |
| 12 | Saint Peter's | 0-1 | 0-0 | −26.3 | 76.9 | 103.2 | 350 |
| 13 | Niagara | 0-1 | 0-0 | −30.9 | 70.0 | 100.9 | 359 |