Niagara Purple Eagles
Next: at UMass Lowell · Thu 5 Nov, 7 PM ETProjected 55-68 · Game page
Makes the tournament0%From 20,000 simulated seasons
Wins the national title0%Final Four 0% · projected 6-26
Net rating−30.9Rank 359 of 363 · offence 363, defence 342
Season outlook
- Projected record
- 6-26 (2 to 11 wins)
- Projected conference record
- 4-16
- Wins or shares the conference title
- 0%
- Wins the conference tournament
- 0%
- Average seed if in the field
- —
- A 1 seed
- 0%
- Makes the field0%
- Round of 320%
- Sweet 160%
- Elite Eight0%
- Final Four0%
- Title game0%
- Champion0%
Schedule and results
| Date | Opponent | Where | Win chance | Projected | Result | Pick |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mon 2 Nov | at Fordhamrank 174 | Away | 3% | 64-90 | L 40-70 | Right |
| Thu 5 Nov7 PM ET | at UMass Lowellrank 337 | Away | 18% | 55-68 | Live | |
| Sun 8 Nov1 PM ET | vs New Hampshirerank 264 | Home | 22% | 56-67 | — | |
| Wed 11 Nov6 PM ET | vs Stony Brookrank 251 | Home | 20% | 58-69 | — |
Rooting guide
- Thu 5 Nov: at UMass LowellA win: 0% · a loss: 0%0 pts
- Sun 8 Nov: vs New HampshireA win: 0% · a loss: 0%0 pts
- Wed 11 Nov: vs Stony BrookA win: 0% · a loss: 0%0 pts
Early in the season other teams' results barely move a team's chances, so the list is mostly its own games; by February the bubble and conference races make other games matter.
Players
| Player | Games | Minutes | Points | Rebounds | Assists | Rating | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jalyn MooreG | 1 | 29.0 | 10.0 | 4.0 | 3.0 | −4.9 | −1.5 |
| Violeta RojasG · transfer from Ball State | 1 | 26.0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 1.0 | −4.1 | −1.0 |
| Jisca BilaG | 1 | 23.0 | 9.0 | 2.0 | 0.0 | −10.1 | −3.4 |
| Jade CampbellF | 1 | 22.0 | 8.0 | 7.0 | 0.0 | −8.9 | −2.8 |
| Kimora BerryG · transfer from Holy Cross | 1 | 20.0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 0.0 | −5.0 | −1.1 |
| Kenedie HarunaF | 1 | 18.0 | 2.0 | 1.0 | 0.0 | −7.5 | −1.8 |
| Lily Deng-LualF | 1 | 17.0 | 5.0 | 4.0 | 1.0 | −4.6 | −0.8 |
| Alejandra RiojaF | 1 | 14.0 | 5.0 | 2.0 | 0.0 | −4.5 | −0.6 |
| Katarina VeljovicG | 1 | 12.0 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 3.0 | −8.2 | −1.4 |
| Liem BastekarG | 1 | 12.0 | 1.0 | 1.0 | 0.0 | −4.5 | −0.5 |
| Kennedy ColesG | 1 | 7.0 | 0.0 | 3.0 | 1.0 | −4.3 | −0.3 |
Style and luck
Every teamThe Four Factors adjusted for opponents
| Offence | Defence | League | |
|---|---|---|---|
| ShootingEffective FG% · decides 44% of the margin | 43.2%rank 325 | 45.0%rank 240 | 44.7% |
| TurnoversTurnover rate · decides 27% of the margin | 24.3%rank 281 | 24.9%rank 46 | 23.8% |
| Offensive reboundsRebound rate · decides 20% of the margin | 33.1%rank 257 | 32.4%rank 67 | 33.5% |
| Free throwsFree throws per FG attempt · decides 9% of the margin | 19.4%rank 281 | 20.4%rank 133 | 20.5% |
Defence is what opponents managed. For turnovers a high defence figure is good; for the others, low is good.
Luck so far
- Wins against the pre-game chances
- 0.0 won, 0.0 expected (0.0)
- Opponents' three-point shooting
- +7.2 points a game (they shot 15.8%, league 28.5%)
- Opponents' free throws
- +0.6 points a game
- Close games: by 5 or fewer, or overtime
- None yet
Opponents' three-point shooting repeats little from one half of a season to the other (correlation 0.17), and their free throws even less (0.22), so a team living off either is likely to come back toward average. Positive numbers mean the luck has helped.
Rating this season
- Preseason net rating
- −29.3
- Last season's net rating
- −35.8
- Last season's minutes returning
- 32%
- Transfers in, weighted by minutes
- 0.0
- Change since preseason
- −1.6
- Offence, points per 100 possessions
- 70.0 (rank 363)
- Defence, points allowed per 100
- 100.9 (rank 342)
- Tempo, possessions per 40 minutes
- 75.4 (rank 21)
- Schedule so far, opponents' average
- −3.0 (rank 149)
Metro Conference by rating
| # | Team | Record | Conference | Net | Offence | Defence | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Fairfield | 0-0 | 0-0 | +15.4 | 101.4 | 86.0 | 56 |
| 2 | Quinnipiac | 1-0 | 0-0 | −1.9 | 90.0 | 91.9 | 159 |
| 3 | Siena | 1-0 | 0-0 | −9.4 | 86.7 | 96.0 | 226 |
| 4 | Sacred Heart | 0-1 | 0-0 | −15.5 | 80.0 | 95.5 | 291 |
| 5 | Marist | 0-1 | 0-0 | −15.6 | 82.9 | 98.4 | 292 |
| 6 | Manhattan | 1-0 | 0-0 | −16.1 | 80.8 | 96.8 | 294 |
| 7 | Merrimack | 0-1 | 0-0 | −16.5 | 78.8 | 95.3 | 297 |
| 8 | Mount St. Mary's | 0-1 | 0-0 | −18.1 | 80.1 | 98.2 | 311 |
| 9 | Rider | 0-1 | 0-0 | −19.4 | 75.6 | 95.0 | 320 |
| 10 | Iona | 1-1 | 0-0 | −19.6 | 83.7 | 103.3 | 323 |
| 11 | Canisius | 0-0 | 0-0 | −21.1 | 78.2 | 99.2 | 332 |
| 12 | Saint Peter's | 0-1 | 0-0 | −26.3 | 76.9 | 103.2 | 350 |
| 13 | Niagara | 0-1 | 0-0 | −30.9 | 70.0 | 100.9 | 359 |