Northern Colorado Bears
Makes the tournament5%From 20,000 simulated seasons · average seed 13.5
Wins the national title0%Final Four 0% · projected 19-15
Net rating−2.1Rank 164 of 363 · offence 166, defence 151
Season outlook
- Projected record
- 19-15 (13 to 26 wins)
- Projected conference record
- 12-8
- Wins or shares the conference title
- 4%
- Wins the conference tournament
- 5%
- Average seed if in the field
- 13.5
- A 1 seed
- 0%
- Makes the field5%
- Round of 32<1%
- Sweet 16<1%
- Elite Eight0%
- Final Four0%
- Title game0%
- Champion0%
Schedule and results
Rooting guide
- No games this week
Early in the season other teams' results barely move a team's chances, so the list is mostly its own games; by February the bubble and conference races make other games matter.
Players
| Player | Games | Minutes | Points | Rebounds | Assists | Rating | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tatum WestF | 1 | 35.0 | 23.0 | 17.0 | 2.0 | +3.6 | +3.7 |
| Heather BaymonG | 1 | 30.0 | 30.0 | 3.0 | 5.0 | +0.6 | +1.5 |
| Neenah GeorgeG | 1 | 25.0 | 4.0 | 4.0 | 7.0 | +0.5 | +1.2 |
| Lilah MooreG | 1 | 24.0 | 3.0 | 7.0 | 3.0 | −3.0 | −0.4 |
| Alex PirogC | 1 | 23.0 | 10.0 | 6.0 | 1.0 | −2.1 | 0.0 |
| Da'Nae JeffersonG | 1 | 18.0 | 9.0 | 2.0 | 1.0 | −2.0 | +0.1 |
| Mia GalbraithG · transfer from Texas St | 1 | 17.0 | 14.0 | 1.0 | 2.0 | −2.1 | 0.0 |
| Ericka HugginsF · transfer from Delaware St | 1 | 11.0 | 0.0 | 3.0 | 1.0 | −1.0 | +0.2 |
| Ellie Magestro-KennedyG · transfer from Wright St | 1 | 6.0 | 3.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | −3.3 | −0.1 |
| Averie VarhaugC | 1 | 6.0 | 6.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | −1.7 | +0.1 |
| Lucy MeadG | 1 | 5.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 2.0 | −1.6 | +0.1 |
Style and luck
Every teamThe Four Factors adjusted for opponents
| Offence | Defence | League | |
|---|---|---|---|
| ShootingEffective FG% · decides 44% of the margin | 44.7%rank 137 | 44.7%rank 132 | 44.7% |
| TurnoversTurnover rate · decides 27% of the margin | 23.8%rank 144 | 23.8%rank 126 | 23.8% |
| Offensive reboundsRebound rate · decides 20% of the margin | 33.5%rank 137 | 33.5%rank 133 | 33.5% |
| Free throwsFree throws per FG attempt · decides 9% of the margin | 20.5%rank 127 | 20.5%rank 139 | 20.5% |
Defence is what opponents managed. For turnovers a high defence figure is good; for the others, low is good.
Luck so far
- Close games: by 5 or fewer, or overtime
- None yet
Opponents' three-point shooting repeats little from one half of a season to the other (correlation 0.17), and their free throws even less (0.22), so a team living off either is likely to come back toward average. Positive numbers mean the luck has helped.
Rating this season
- Preseason net rating
- −2.1
- Last season's net rating
- +1.5
- Last season's minutes returning
- 54%
- Transfers in, weighted by minutes
- −4.8
- Change since preseason
- 0.0
- Offence, points per 100 possessions
- 89.5 (rank 166)
- Defence, points allowed per 100
- 91.6 (rank 151)
- Tempo, possessions per 40 minutes
- 72.7 (rank 235)
- Schedule so far, opponents' average
- —
Big Sky Conference by rating
| # | Team | Record | Conference | Net | Offence | Defence | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Montana State | 1-0 | 0-0 | +16.3 | 98.5 | 82.2 | 52 |
| 2 | Idaho | 1-0 | 0-0 | +4.0 | 93.0 | 89.0 | 107 |
| 3 | Eastern Washington | 0-1 | 0-0 | +0.5 | 91.8 | 91.2 | 139 |
| 4 | Northern Colorado | 1-0 | 0-0 | −2.1 | 89.5 | 91.6 | 164 |
| 5 | Southern Utah | 1-0 | 0-0 | −2.8 | 92.3 | 95.1 | 170 |
| 6 | Idaho State | 0-1 | 0-0 | −6.2 | 85.3 | 91.5 | 197 |
| 7 | Northern Arizona | 0-0 | 0-0 | −9.1 | 87.4 | 96.4 | 221 |
| 8 | Montana | 1-0 | 0-0 | −9.3 | 88.0 | 97.3 | 225 |
| 9 | Weber State | 1-0 | 0-0 | −11.0 | 84.6 | 95.6 | 239 |
| 10 | Utah Tech | 1-0 | 0-0 | −19.7 | 79.5 | 99.2 | 324 |
| 11 | Portland State | 0-1 | 0-0 | −20.0 | 79.5 | 99.5 | 327 |