Western Illinois Leathernecks
Makes the tournament38%From 20,000 simulated seasons · average seed 14.1
Wins the national title0%Final Four 0% · projected 25-8
Net rating+1.5Rank 128 of 363 · offence 105, defence 169
Season outlook
- Projected record
- 25-8 (20 to 29 wins)
- Projected conference record
- 13-3
- Wins or shares the conference title
- 48%
- Wins the conference tournament
- 37%
- Average seed if in the field
- 14.1
- A 1 seed
- 0%
- Makes the field38%
- Round of 321%
- Sweet 16<1%
- Elite Eight<1%
- Final Four0%
- Title game0%
- Champion0%
Schedule and results
Rooting guide
- Sat 7 Nov: at NebraskaA win: 43% · a loss: 38%+5 pts
- Mon 9 Nov: at OmahaA win: 39% · a loss: 37%+1 pts
Early in the season other teams' results barely move a team's chances, so the list is mostly its own games; by February the bubble and conference races make other games matter.
Players
| Player | Games | Minutes | Points | Rebounds | Assists | Rating | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kaylen ReedG | 1 | 33.0 | 16.0 | 8.0 | 9.0 | −1.0 | +0.7 |
| Madison DavisG | 1 | 29.0 | 12.0 | 7.0 | 2.0 | +1.6 | +2.0 |
| Mia NicastroF | 1 | 28.0 | 10.0 | 9.0 | 2.0 | +7.4 | +4.9 |
| Maria MesslingF | 1 | 28.0 | 12.0 | 7.0 | 3.0 | −1.9 | +0.1 |
| Shelby BowmanG | 1 | 25.0 | 14.0 | 3.0 | 0.0 | −0.6 | +0.7 |
| Mylee StiefelG | 1 | 22.0 | 11.0 | 2.0 | 3.0 | −1.7 | +0.2 |
| Sidney SkrobotF | 1 | 14.0 | 8.0 | 3.0 | 1.0 | −2.3 | 0.0 |
| Kennedy HerrigG | 1 | 10.0 | 2.0 | 2.0 | 0.0 | −0.7 | +0.3 |
| Ainsley HolthausG | 1 | 5.0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 0.0 | −1.6 | +0.1 |
| Jaelyn JonesG | 1 | 4.0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 0.0 | −1.3 | +0.1 |
| Mya RobinsonG | 1 | 2.0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 0.0 | −1.2 | 0.0 |
Style and luck
Every teamThe Four Factors adjusted for opponents
| Offence | Defence | League | |
|---|---|---|---|
| ShootingEffective FG% · decides 44% of the margin | 44.7%rank 148 | 44.7%rank 141 | 44.7% |
| TurnoversTurnover rate · decides 27% of the margin | 23.9%rank 167 | 23.9%rank 138 | 23.9% |
| Offensive reboundsRebound rate · decides 20% of the margin | 33.3%rank 147 | 33.3%rank 147 | 33.3% |
| Free throwsFree throws per FG attempt · decides 9% of the margin | 20.8%rank 147 | 20.8%rank 154 | 20.8% |
Defence is what opponents managed. For turnovers a high defence figure is good; for the others, low is good.
Luck so far
- Close games: by 5 or fewer, or overtime
- None yet
Opponents' three-point shooting repeats little from one half of a season to the other (correlation 0.17), and their free throws even less (0.22), so a team living off either is likely to come back toward average. Positive numbers mean the luck has helped.
Rating this season
- Preseason net rating
- +1.5
- Last season's net rating
- +9.6
- Last season's minutes returning
- 49%
- Transfers in, weighted by minutes
- 0.0
- Change since preseason
- 0.0
- Offence, points per 100 possessions
- 93.8 (rank 105)
- Defence, points allowed per 100
- 92.3 (rank 169)
- Tempo, possessions per 40 minutes
- 73.0 (rank 179)
- Schedule so far, opponents' average
- —
Ohio Valley Conference by rating
| # | Team | Record | Conference | Net | Offence | Defence | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Southern Indiana | 0-2 | 0-0 | +3.3 | 90.4 | 87.1 | 109 |
| 2 | Western Illinois | 1-0 | 0-0 | +1.5 | 93.8 | 92.3 | 128 |
| 3 | SIU Edwardsville | 1-1 | 0-0 | −10.6 | 86.2 | 96.7 | 237 |
| 4 | UT Martin | 1-0 | 0-0 | −10.8 | 89.1 | 99.9 | 238 |
| 5 | Lindenwood | 0-2 | 0-0 | −11.4 | 84.6 | 96.0 | 244 |
| 6 | Eastern Illinois | 0-2 | 0-0 | −17.1 | 79.7 | 96.8 | 305 |
| 7 | Morehead State | 0-1 | 0-0 | −18.1 | 80.3 | 98.3 | 312 |
| 8 | Tennessee State | 1-1 | 0-0 | −20.6 | 79.1 | 99.7 | 331 |
| 9 | Southeast Missouri State | 0-2 | 0-0 | −21.8 | 78.2 | 100.0 | 337 |