Hampton Pirates
Next: at G Washington · Sat 7 Nov, 6 PM ETProjected 62-81 · Game page
Makes the tournament2%From 20,000 simulated seasons · average seed 14.7
Wins the national title0%Final Four 0% · projected 14-20
Net rating−11.1Rank 274 of 365 · offence 308, defence 196
Season outlook
- Projected record
- 14-20 (8 to 19 wins)
- Projected conference record
- 6-12
- Wins or shares the conference title
- 1%
- Wins the conference tournament
- 2%
- Average seed if in the field
- 14.7
- A 1 seed
- 0%
- Makes the field2%
- Round of 32<1%
- Sweet 160%
- Elite Eight0%
- Final Four0%
- Title game0%
- Champion0%
Schedule and results
| Date | Opponent | Where | Win chance | Projected | Result | Pick |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tue 3 Nov | at Georgia Techrank 89 | Away | 10% | 67-83 | L 55-75 | Right |
| Sat 7 Nov6 PM ET | at George Washingtonrank 93 | Away | 6% | 62-81 | — | |
| Tue 10 Nov11 AM ET | vs Apprentice Schoolnot Division I | Home | — | — | — |
Rooting guide
- Sat 7 Nov: at George WashingtonA win: 2% · a loss: 1%+1 pts
Early in the season other teams' results barely move a team's chances, so the list is mostly its own games; by February the bubble and conference races make other games matter.
Players
| Player | Games | Minutes | Points | Rebounds | Assists | Rating | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Max FrazierF · transfer from C Connecticut | 1 | 34.0 | 6.0 | 7.0 | 3.0 | −0.6 | +0.9 |
| Nehemiah LawrenceG | 1 | 27.0 | 10.0 | 1.0 | 3.0 | −2.6 | −0.2 |
| Jayme Mitchell Jr.G · transfer from Jackson St | 1 | 24.0 | 8.0 | 4.0 | 0.0 | −3.3 | −0.5 |
| Aaron Davis IIIG · transfer from Bryant | 1 | 23.0 | 5.0 | 4.0 | 0.0 | −3.5 | −0.6 |
| Seth HubbardG · transfer from Milwaukee | 1 | 22.0 | 9.0 | 2.0 | 0.0 | −2.0 | 0.0 |
| Etienne StrothersG | 1 | 22.0 | 10.0 | 3.0 | 3.0 | −2.1 | 0.0 |
| Cornelius Robinson IIIF · transfer from Monmouth | 1 | 20.0 | 4.0 | 5.0 | 0.0 | −2.1 | 0.0 |
| Tyler JacksonG · transfer from E Kentucky | 1 | 10.0 | 3.0 | 1.0 | 0.0 | −2.3 | 0.0 |
| Zion IbekweF | 1 | 9.0 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 0.0 | −2.1 | 0.0 |
| Rav RandhawaG | 1 | 6.0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 0.0 | −2.0 | 0.0 |
| Peter Da CruzF | 1 | 2.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | −1.9 | 0.0 |
| William PrestonF | 1 | 1.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | −1.9 | 0.0 |
Style and luck
Every teamThe Four Factors adjusted for opponents
| Offence | Defence | League | |
|---|---|---|---|
| ShootingEffective FG% · decides 44% of the margin | 48.0%rank 355 | 48.5%rank 26 | 50.4% |
| TurnoversTurnover rate · decides 25% of the margin | 17.4%rank 16 | 19.9%rank 22 | 18.6% |
| Offensive reboundsRebound rate · decides 21% of the margin | 30.1%rank 332 | 33.5%rank 332 | 31.7% |
| Free throwsFree throws per FG attempt · decides 10% of the margin | 26.2%rank 74 | 24.1%rank 79 | 25.2% |
Defence is what opponents managed. For turnovers a high defence figure is good; for the others, low is good.
Luck so far
- Wins against the pre-game chances
- 0.0 won, 0.1 expected (−0.1)
- Opponents' three-point shooting
- +15.2 points a game (they shot 14.3%, league 32.3%)
- Opponents' free throws
- +2.2 points a game
- Close games: by 5 or fewer, or overtime
- None yet
Opponents' three-point shooting repeats little from one half of a season to the other (correlation 0.21), and their free throws even less (0.18), so a team living off either is likely to come back toward average. Positive numbers mean the luck has helped.
Rating this season
- Preseason net rating
- −9.2
- Last season's net rating
- −9.4
- Last season's minutes returning
- 16%
- Transfers in, weighted by minutes
- −8.4
- Change since preseason
- −1.9
- Offence, points per 100 possessions
- 96.7 (rank 308)
- Defence, points allowed per 100
- 107.7 (rank 196)
- Tempo, possessions per 40 minutes
- 71.0 (rank 230)
- Schedule so far, opponents' average
- +7.6 (rank 87)
Coastal Athletic Association by rating
| # | Team | Record | Conference | Net | Offence | Defence | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | UNC Wilmington | 1-0 | 0-0 | −0.5 | 104.8 | 105.3 | 130 |
| 2 | Charleston | 1-0 | 0-0 | −1.2 | 104.0 | 105.2 | 139 |
| 3 | Towson | 0-1 | 0-0 | −2.6 | 102.5 | 105.0 | 151 |
| 4 | Monmouth | 0-1 | 0-0 | −3.6 | 100.8 | 104.4 | 165 |
| 5 | Hofstra | 1-0 | 0-0 | −3.7 | 102.0 | 105.7 | 166 |
| 6 | Elon | 1-0 | 0-0 | −5.0 | 104.5 | 109.4 | 184 |
| 7 | Campbell | 0-1 | 0-0 | −5.1 | 101.9 | 107.0 | 187 |
| 8 | William & Mary | 1-0 | 0-0 | −6.9 | 101.4 | 108.3 | 215 |
| 9 | Drexel | 0-1 | 0-0 | −7.4 | 98.5 | 105.9 | 223 |
| 10 | Northeastern | 0-1 | 0-0 | −8.7 | 103.8 | 112.5 | 241 |
| 11 | Stony Brook | 1-0 | 0-0 | −9.3 | 100.4 | 109.7 | 248 |
| 12 | Hampton | 0-1 | 0-0 | −11.1 | 96.7 | 107.7 | 274 |
| 13 | North Carolina A&T | 0-0 | 0-0 | −12.6 | 98.5 | 111.1 | 287 |