Santa Clara Broncos
Next: at Utah Valley · Sat 7 Nov, 6 PM ETProjected 78-61 · Game page
Makes the tournament66%From 20,000 simulated seasons · average seed 10.8
Wins the national title0%Final Four <1% · projected 28-6
Net rating+16.4Rank 52 of 363 · offence 44, defence 69
Season outlook
- Projected record
- 28-6 (24 to 32 wins)
- Projected conference record
- 16-2
- Wins or shares the conference title
- 72%
- Wins the conference tournament
- 53%
- Average seed if in the field
- 10.8
- A 1 seed
- 0%
- Makes the field66%
- Round of 3217%
- Sweet 161%
- Elite Eight<1%
- Final Four<1%
- Title game<1%
- Champion0%
Schedule and results
| Date | Opponent | Where | Win chance | Projected | Result | Pick |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mon 2 Nov | at Wyomingrank 280 | Away | 83% | 87-74 | W 84-50 | Right |
| Sat 7 Nov6 PM ET | at Utah Valleyrank 215 | Away | 89% | 78-61 | — | |
| Mon 9 Nov9 PM ET | at Long Beach Staterank 325 | Away | 97% | 84-56 | — |
Rooting guide
- Sat 7 Nov: at Utah ValleyA win: 66% · a loss: 65%+1 pts
- Mon 9 Nov: at Long Beach StateA win: 66% · a loss: 62%+4 pts
Early in the season other teams' results barely move a team's chances, so the list is mostly its own games; by February the bubble and conference races make other games matter.
Players
| Player | Games | Minutes | Points | Rebounds | Assists | Rating | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kylee FoxG | 1 | 24.0 | 12.0 | 4.0 | 1.0 | +3.0 | +2.4 |
| Ava SchmidtF | 1 | 23.0 | 13.0 | 4.0 | 3.0 | +5.2 | +3.2 |
| Delainey MillerG | 1 | 22.0 | 5.0 | 4.0 | 1.0 | +3.6 | +2.4 |
| Sophie GlanceyF | 1 | 21.0 | 15.0 | 9.0 | 1.0 | +6.6 | +3.5 |
| Maia JonesG | 1 | 21.0 | 14.0 | 6.0 | 2.0 | +5.7 | +3.1 |
| Aniya HookerG | 1 | 21.0 | 9.0 | 2.0 | 3.0 | +1.8 | +1.6 |
| Emma NajjumaC · transfer from New Mexico | 1 | 21.0 | 5.0 | 11.0 | 0.0 | +3.7 | +2.3 |
| Kate SchatG | 1 | 21.0 | 8.0 | 2.0 | 2.0 | +0.7 | +1.1 |
| Sara SchmerbachG | 1 | 14.0 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 1.0 | −0.2 | +0.5 |
| Brooke BlachlyG | 1 | 12.0 | 3.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | −0.2 | +0.5 |
Style and luck
Every teamThe Four Factors adjusted for opponents
| Offence | Defence | League | |
|---|---|---|---|
| ShootingEffective FG% · decides 44% of the margin | 47.9%rank 9 | 42.2%rank 19 | 44.7% |
| TurnoversTurnover rate · decides 27% of the margin | 22.2%rank 28 | 23.9%rank 207 | 23.9% |
| Offensive reboundsRebound rate · decides 20% of the margin | 34.5%rank 74 | 30.1%rank 12 | 33.3% |
| Free throwsFree throws per FG attempt · decides 9% of the margin | 19.8%rank 269 | 21.1%rank 239 | 20.8% |
Defence is what opponents managed. For turnovers a high defence figure is good; for the others, low is good.
Luck so far
- Wins against the pre-game chances
- 1.0 won, 0.8 expected (+0.2)
- Opponents' three-point shooting
- −0.9 points a game (they shot 30.8%, league 28.6%)
- Opponents' free throws
- −1.7 points a game
- Close games: by 5 or fewer, or overtime
- None yet
Opponents' three-point shooting repeats little from one half of a season to the other (correlation 0.17), and their free throws even less (0.22), so a team living off either is likely to come back toward average. Positive numbers mean the luck has helped.
Rating this season
- Preseason net rating
- +11.3
- Last season's net rating
- +12.7
- Last season's minutes returning
- 82%
- Transfers in, weighted by minutes
- +1.3
- Change since preseason
- +5.1
- Offence, points per 100 possessions
- 102.8 (rank 44)
- Defence, points allowed per 100
- 86.4 (rank 69)
- Tempo, possessions per 40 minutes
- 75.3 (rank 26)
- Schedule so far, opponents' average
- −14.2 (rank 240)
West Coast Conference by rating
| # | Team | Record | Conference | Net | Offence | Defence | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Santa Clara | 1-0 | 0-0 | +16.4 | 102.8 | 86.4 | 52 |
| 2 | Portland | 1-0 | 0-0 | +8.3 | 95.1 | 86.8 | 86 |
| 3 | Loyola Marymount | 1-0 | 0-0 | +5.6 | 97.1 | 91.5 | 95 |
| 4 | San Francisco | 1-0 | 0-0 | +1.8 | 93.2 | 91.4 | 122 |
| 5 | Pepperdine | 1-0 | 0-0 | +1.1 | 89.9 | 88.8 | 131 |
| 6 | Pacific | 1-0 | 0-0 | −3.2 | 89.8 | 93.0 | 177 |
| 7 | San Diego | 1-0 | 0-0 | −8.5 | 84.7 | 93.2 | 217 |
| 8 | Saint Mary's | 0-1 | 0-0 | −11.5 | 83.2 | 94.7 | 246 |
| 9 | Denver | 1-1 | 0-0 | −12.4 | 83.7 | 96.1 | 259 |
| 10 | Seattle U | 1-0 | 0-0 | −20.3 | 80.0 | 100.4 | 330 |