UC Riverside Highlanders
Makes the tournament2%From 20,000 simulated seasons · average seed 15.1
Wins the national title0%Final Four 0% · projected 15-18
Net rating−11.7Rank 248 of 363 · offence 263, defence 239
Season outlook
- Projected record
- 15-18 (8 to 22 wins)
- Projected conference record
- 9-13
- Wins or shares the conference title
- 1%
- Wins the conference tournament
- 2%
- Average seed if in the field
- 15.1
- A 1 seed
- 0%
- Makes the field2%
- Round of 32<1%
- Sweet 160%
- Elite Eight0%
- Final Four0%
- Title game0%
- Champion0%
Schedule and results
Rooting guide
Early in the season other teams' results barely move a team's chances, so the list is mostly its own games; by February the bubble and conference races make other games matter.
Players
| Player | Games | Minutes | Points | Rebounds | Assists | Rating | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kaylani PolkG | 1 | 27.0 | 12.0 | 4.0 | 3.0 | −2.5 | −0.2 |
| London GambleG · transfer from N Colorado | 1 | 25.0 | 8.0 | 8.0 | 2.0 | −1.5 | +0.3 |
| Graecyn ParahiG | 1 | 25.0 | 19.0 | 2.0 | 0.0 | −1.7 | +0.2 |
| Taylor SwansonG | 1 | 24.0 | 5.0 | 5.0 | 2.0 | −1.8 | +0.2 |
| Kyori LloydF | 1 | 15.0 | 8.0 | 3.0 | 1.0 | −1.5 | +0.2 |
| Maria MejiaG | 1 | 15.0 | 6.0 | 1.0 | 3.0 | −3.9 | −0.5 |
| Harisa MehmedovicF · transfer from San José St | 1 | 14.0 | 2.0 | 2.0 | 0.0 | −5.2 | −0.8 |
| Alana WhiteF | 1 | 14.0 | 3.0 | 2.0 | 2.0 | −1.4 | +0.2 |
| Amy PatemanG · transfer from San Francisco | 1 | 13.0 | 8.0 | 0.0 | 5.0 | −2.0 | 0.0 |
| Lucia Moreno TallonF | 1 | 12.0 | 3.0 | 3.0 | 0.0 | −2.6 | −0.1 |
| Dylan TseG | 1 | 9.0 | 4.0 | 2.0 | 0.0 | −1.3 | +0.1 |
| Morgan MackG · transfer from Long Beach St | 1 | 7.0 | 5.0 | 1.0 | 0.0 | −5.0 | −0.4 |
Style and luck
Every teamThe Four Factors adjusted for opponents
| Offence | Defence | League | |
|---|---|---|---|
| ShootingEffective FG% · decides 44% of the margin | 44.7%rank 148 | 44.7%rank 141 | 44.7% |
| TurnoversTurnover rate · decides 27% of the margin | 23.9%rank 167 | 23.9%rank 138 | 23.9% |
| Offensive reboundsRebound rate · decides 20% of the margin | 33.3%rank 147 | 33.3%rank 147 | 33.3% |
| Free throwsFree throws per FG attempt · decides 9% of the margin | 20.8%rank 147 | 20.8%rank 154 | 20.8% |
Defence is what opponents managed. For turnovers a high defence figure is good; for the others, low is good.
Luck so far
- Close games: by 5 or fewer, or overtime
- None yet
Opponents' three-point shooting repeats little from one half of a season to the other (correlation 0.17), and their free throws even less (0.22), so a team living off either is likely to come back toward average. Positive numbers mean the luck has helped.
Rating this season
- Preseason net rating
- −11.7
- Last season's net rating
- −7.5
- Last season's minutes returning
- 33%
- Transfers in, weighted by minutes
- −2.3
- Change since preseason
- 0.0
- Offence, points per 100 possessions
- 83.6 (rank 263)
- Defence, points allowed per 100
- 95.3 (rank 239)
- Tempo, possessions per 40 minutes
- 72.9 (rank 191)
- Schedule so far, opponents' average
- —
Big West Conference by rating
| # | Team | Record | Conference | Net | Offence | Defence | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | UC Irvine | 0-0 | 0-0 | +6.0 | 94.8 | 88.8 | 94 |
| 2 | UC San Diego | 0-1 | 0-0 | +3.4 | 90.6 | 87.1 | 108 |
| 3 | UC Santa Barbara | 1-0 | 0-0 | −0.2 | 91.7 | 91.9 | 145 |
| 4 | California Baptist | 1-0 | 0-0 | −1.4 | 92.4 | 93.8 | 151 |
| 5 | Sacramento State | 1-0 | 0-0 | −3.0 | 87.9 | 90.9 | 171 |
| 6 | Utah Valley | 1-0 | 0-0 | −8.3 | 84.2 | 92.5 | 215 |
| 7 | Cal State Fullerton | 1-1 | 0-0 | −11.1 | 84.5 | 95.6 | 241 |
| 8 | UC Riverside | 1-0 | 0-0 | −11.7 | 83.6 | 95.3 | 248 |
| 9 | Cal State Northridge | 1-0 | 0-0 | −16.7 | 80.4 | 97.0 | 300 |
| 10 | Cal Poly | 1-0 | 0-0 | −18.3 | 80.4 | 98.7 | 315 |
| 11 | Long Beach State | 0-0 | 0-0 | −19.7 | 79.9 | 99.6 | 325 |
| 12 | Cal State Bakersfield | 1-0 | 0-0 | −22.2 | 77.1 | 99.3 | 340 |