Northern Iowa Panthers
Next: at S Dakota St · Fri 6 Nov, 7 PM ETProjected 60-77 · Game page
Makes the tournament16%From 20,000 simulated seasons · average seed 12.3
Wins the national title0%Final Four 0% · projected 19-14
Net rating+3.1Rank 111 of 363 · offence 109, defence 125
Season outlook
- Projected record
- 19-14 (14 to 25 wins)
- Projected conference record
- 14-6
- Wins or shares the conference title
- 16%
- Wins the conference tournament
- 15%
- Average seed if in the field
- 12.3
- A 1 seed
- 0%
- Makes the field16%
- Round of 321%
- Sweet 16<1%
- Elite Eight0%
- Final Four0%
- Title game0%
- Champion0%
Schedule and results
| Date | Opponent | Where | Win chance | Projected | Result | Pick |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mon 2 Nov | vs St. Thomasrank 183 | Home | 77% | 83-72 | W 67-59 | Right |
| Fri 6 Nov7 PM ET | at South Dakota Staterank 44 | Away | 10% | 60-77 | — | |
| Thu 12 Nov8:30 PM ET | at Iowarank 14 | Away | 1% | 54-83 | — |
Rooting guide
- Fri 6 Nov: at South Dakota StateA win: 19% · a loss: 16%+3 pts
- Thu 12 Nov: at IowaA win: 16% · a loss: 16%−1 pts
Early in the season other teams' results barely move a team's chances, so the list is mostly its own games; by February the bubble and conference races make other games matter.
Players
| Player | Games | Minutes | Points | Rebounds | Assists | Rating | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Maren SchmotzerF | 1 | 34.0 | 0.0 | 4.0 | 0.0 | −1.5 | +0.4 |
| Callie LevinG · transfer from Iowa | 1 | 31.0 | 15.0 | 4.0 | 4.0 | +3.1 | +3.0 |
| Abby TuttleG | 1 | 31.0 | 16.0 | 2.0 | 4.0 | −1.4 | +0.4 |
| Jenna TwedtG | 1 | 29.0 | 13.0 | 1.0 | 1.0 | +2.6 | +2.5 |
| Elise JaegerF | 1 | 24.0 | 5.0 | 8.0 | 4.0 | +2.5 | +2.0 |
| Callie OaklandF | 1 | 18.0 | 4.0 | 3.0 | 1.0 | −0.9 | +0.4 |
| Kaylynn JanesF | 1 | 11.0 | 8.0 | 1.0 | 0.0 | +0.7 | +0.6 |
| Lauren WalkerG | 1 | 8.0 | 2.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | +0.1 | +0.3 |
| Mya NicholsonG | 1 | 7.0 | 4.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | −0.4 | +0.2 |
| Taylor FranckG | 1 | 4.0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 0.0 | −0.5 | +0.1 |
| Anna GreeneF | 1 | 3.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | −0.5 | +0.1 |
Style and luck
Every teamThe Four Factors adjusted for opponents
| Offence | Defence | League | |
|---|---|---|---|
| ShootingEffective FG% · decides 44% of the margin | 44.5%rank 242 | 45.8%rank 303 | 44.7% |
| TurnoversTurnover rate · decides 27% of the margin | 24.2%rank 271 | 23.5%rank 246 | 23.8% |
| Offensive reboundsRebound rate · decides 20% of the margin | 33.5%rank 236 | 35.1%rank 317 | 33.5% |
| Free throwsFree throws per FG attempt · decides 9% of the margin | 22.1%rank 40 | 18.4%rank 23 | 20.5% |
Defence is what opponents managed. For turnovers a high defence figure is good; for the others, low is good.
Luck so far
- Wins against the pre-game chances
- 1.0 won, 0.8 expected (+0.2)
- Opponents' three-point shooting
- −3.5 points a game (they shot 33.3%, league 28.5%)
- Opponents' free throws
- +1.1 points a game
- Close games: by 5 or fewer, or overtime
- None yet
Opponents' three-point shooting repeats little from one half of a season to the other (correlation 0.17), and their free throws even less (0.22), so a team living off either is likely to come back toward average. Positive numbers mean the luck has helped.
Rating this season
- Preseason net rating
- +3.2
- Last season's net rating
- +4.3
- Last season's minutes returning
- 59%
- Transfers in, weighted by minutes
- +0.6
- Change since preseason
- −0.1
- Offence, points per 100 possessions
- 93.5 (rank 109)
- Defence, points allowed per 100
- 90.3 (rank 125)
- Tempo, possessions per 40 minutes
- 72.5 (rank 262)
- Schedule so far, opponents' average
- −4.1 (rank 154)
Missouri Valley Conference by rating
| # | Team | Record | Conference | Net | Offence | Defence | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Murray State | 1-0 | 0-0 | +10.6 | 100.9 | 90.2 | 73 |
| 2 | Northern Iowa | 1-0 | 0-0 | +3.1 | 93.5 | 90.3 | 111 |
| 3 | Drake | 1-0 | 0-0 | +2.4 | 95.9 | 93.5 | 117 |
| 4 | Belmont | 0-1 | 0-0 | +1.7 | 92.4 | 90.7 | 123 |
| 5 | Illinois State | 1-0 | 0-0 | +1.4 | 96.0 | 94.7 | 128 |
| 6 | Bradley | 0-1 | 0-0 | −2.1 | 89.9 | 92.0 | 165 |
| 7 | UIC | 1-1 | 0-0 | −4.3 | 89.0 | 93.3 | 185 |
| 8 | Southern Illinois | 0-1 | 0-0 | −15.3 | 83.2 | 98.5 | 289 |
| 9 | Indiana State | 0-1 | 0-0 | −15.4 | 84.6 | 100.0 | 290 |
| 10 | Evansville | 0-1 | 0-0 | −18.8 | 83.3 | 102.1 | 316 |
| 11 | Valparaiso | 0-1 | 0-0 | −24.7 | 74.7 | 99.4 | 345 |