Indiana State Sycamores
Next: at Seton Hall · Fri 6 Nov, 11:30 AM ETProjected 54-81 · Game page
Makes the tournament<1%From 20,000 simulated seasons
Wins the national title0%Final Four 0% · projected 10-24
Net rating−15.4Rank 290 of 363 · offence 249, defence 323
Season outlook
- Projected record
- 10-24 (5 to 15 wins)
- Projected conference record
- 5-15
- Wins or shares the conference title
- <1%
- Wins the conference tournament
- <1%
- Average seed if in the field
- —
- A 1 seed
- 0%
- Makes the field<1%
- Round of 320%
- Sweet 160%
- Elite Eight0%
- Final Four0%
- Title game0%
- Champion0%
Schedule and results
| Date | Opponent | Where | Win chance | Projected | Result | Pick |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mon 2 Nov | at Northern Illinoisrank 312 | Away | 29% | 77-85 | L 71-76 | Right |
| Fri 6 Nov11:30 AM ET | at Seton Hallrank 76 | Away | 2% | 54-81 | — | |
| Sun 8 Nov2 PM ET | at Rutgersrank 84 | Away | 2% | 58-84 | — | |
| Tue 10 Nov7 PM ET | vs IU Indianapolisrank 192 | Home | 40% | 70-74 | — |
Rooting guide
- Fri 6 Nov: at Seton HallA win: <1% · a loss: <1%0 pts
- Sun 8 Nov: at RutgersA win: <1% · a loss: <1%0 pts
- Tue 10 Nov: vs IU IndianapolisA win: <1% · a loss: <1%0 pts
Early in the season other teams' results barely move a team's chances, so the list is mostly its own games; by February the bubble and conference races make other games matter.
Players
| Player | Games | Minutes | Points | Rebounds | Assists | Rating | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aaliyah YoungbloodG | 1 | 32.0 | 9.0 | 6.0 | 1.0 | −2.6 | −0.3 |
| Eanae DagonsG | 1 | 31.0 | 3.0 | 2.0 | 6.0 | −2.6 | −0.3 |
| Jayci AllenG | 1 | 30.0 | 3.0 | 2.0 | 0.0 | −3.3 | −0.7 |
| Saroiya AjomaleF | 1 | 26.0 | 17.0 | 6.0 | 1.0 | −2.4 | −0.1 |
| Amerie FlowersF | 1 | 20.0 | 4.0 | 9.0 | 1.0 | −2.9 | −0.3 |
| Natalia WilliamsG · transfer from Chicago St | 1 | 19.0 | 16.0 | 5.0 | 2.0 | −5.0 | −1.0 |
| Ashley SinghatehG | 1 | 16.0 | 4.0 | 0.0 | 3.0 | −2.2 | 0.0 |
| Kristen McMillanF · transfer from UNC Asheville | 1 | 15.0 | 13.0 | 8.0 | 0.0 | −4.3 | −0.6 |
| Karsen MarshallG | 1 | 7.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | −2.0 | 0.0 |
| Crystal SchultzG · transfer from Prairie View | 1 | 4.0 | 2.0 | 2.0 | 0.0 | −5.9 | −0.3 |
Style and luck
Every teamThe Four Factors adjusted for opponents
| Offence | Defence | League | |
|---|---|---|---|
| ShootingEffective FG% · decides 44% of the margin | 44.8%rank 121 | 46.3%rank 326 | 44.6% |
| TurnoversTurnover rate · decides 27% of the margin | 23.9%rank 146 | 25.2%rank 39 | 23.9% |
| Offensive reboundsRebound rate · decides 20% of the margin | 36.6%rank 6 | 32.6%rank 85 | 33.5% |
| Free throwsFree throws per FG attempt · decides 9% of the margin | 19.1%rank 299 | 20.0%rank 121 | 20.4% |
Defence is what opponents managed. For turnovers a high defence figure is good; for the others, low is good.
Luck so far
- Wins against the pre-game chances
- 0.0 won, 0.3 expected (−0.3)
- Opponents' three-point shooting
- −11.7 points a game (they shot 50.0%, league 28.3%)
- Opponents' free throws
- +3.2 points a game
- Close games: by 5 or fewer, or overtime
- 0-1
Opponents' three-point shooting repeats little from one half of a season to the other (correlation 0.17), and their free throws even less (0.22), so a team living off either is likely to come back toward average. Positive numbers mean the luck has helped.
Rating this season
- Preseason net rating
- −18.7
- Last season's net rating
- −17.2
- Last season's minutes returning
- 20%
- Transfers in, weighted by minutes
- −8.4
- Change since preseason
- +3.3
- Offence, points per 100 possessions
- 84.4 (rank 249)
- Defence, points allowed per 100
- 99.8 (rank 323)
- Tempo, possessions per 40 minutes
- 76.8 (rank 4)
- Schedule so far, opponents' average
- −18.2 (rank 238)
Missouri Valley Conference by rating
| # | Team | Record | Conference | Net | Offence | Defence | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Murray State | 1-0 | 0-0 | +10.7 | 100.7 | 90.0 | 73 |
| 2 | Northern Iowa | 1-0 | 0-0 | +3.1 | 93.3 | 90.2 | 111 |
| 3 | Drake | 1-0 | 0-0 | +2.3 | 95.7 | 93.4 | 117 |
| 4 | Belmont | 0-1 | 0-0 | +1.8 | 92.2 | 90.5 | 122 |
| 5 | Illinois State | 1-0 | 0-0 | +1.4 | 95.9 | 94.5 | 128 |
| 6 | Bradley | 0-1 | 0-0 | −2.1 | 89.7 | 91.8 | 163 |
| 7 | UIC | 1-1 | 0-0 | −3.9 | 89.6 | 93.4 | 183 |
| 8 | Southern Illinois | 0-1 | 0-0 | −15.3 | 83.0 | 98.3 | 289 |
| 9 | Indiana State | 0-1 | 0-0 | −15.4 | 84.4 | 99.8 | 290 |
| 10 | Evansville | 0-1 | 0-0 | −18.7 | 83.2 | 101.9 | 316 |
| 11 | Valparaiso | 0-1 | 0-0 | −24.7 | 74.5 | 99.2 | 345 |