Ball State Cardinals
Next: vs High Point · Sat 7 Nov, 1 PM ETProjected 80-62 · Game page
Makes the tournament31%From 20,000 simulated seasons · average seed 12.8
Wins the national title0%Final Four 0% · projected 23-10
Net rating+7.9Rank 88 of 363 · offence 78, defence 107
Season outlook
- Projected record
- 23-10 (17 to 29 wins)
- Projected conference record
- 14-4
- Wins or shares the conference title
- 37%
- Wins the conference tournament
- 29%
- Average seed if in the field
- 12.8
- A 1 seed
- 0%
- Makes the field31%
- Round of 322%
- Sweet 16<1%
- Elite Eight<1%
- Final Four0%
- Title game0%
- Champion0%
Schedule and results
| Date | Opponent | Where | Win chance | Projected | Result | Pick |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mon 2 Nov | vs Arkansas Staterank 128 | Home | 86% | 93-77 | W 84-74 | Right |
| Sat 7 Nov1 PM ET | vs High Pointrank 198 | Home | 90% | 80-62 | — | |
| Thu 12 Nov8 PM ET | vs Louisvillerank 8 | Home | 7% | 64-83 | — |
Rooting guide
- Sat 7 Nov: vs High PointA win: 31% · a loss: 31%0 pts
- Thu 12 Nov: vs LouisvilleA win: 33% · a loss: 31%+3 pts
Early in the season other teams' results barely move a team's chances, so the list is mostly its own games; by February the bubble and conference races make other games matter.
Players
| Player | Games | Minutes | Points | Rebounds | Assists | Rating | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grace KingeryG | 1 | 36.0 | 33.0 | 6.0 | 0.0 | +3.6 | +3.9 |
| Lilli BarnesG | 1 | 30.0 | 18.0 | 15.0 | 7.0 | −1.2 | +0.6 |
| Faith WalkerG · transfer from Duquesne | 1 | 29.0 | 0.0 | 4.0 | 0.0 | −2.8 | −0.3 |
| Tessa TowersF | 1 | 26.0 | 17.0 | 13.0 | 0.0 | +6.7 | +4.4 |
| Aniss TagayiG | 1 | 25.0 | 5.0 | 3.0 | 4.0 | +3.0 | +2.5 |
| Karsyn NormanG | 1 | 23.0 | 2.0 | 2.0 | 2.0 | +2.0 | +1.8 |
| Helen HolleyG · transfer from San Diego | 1 | 14.0 | 6.0 | 2.0 | 0.0 | −1.1 | +0.3 |
| Giorgia GoriniG | 1 | 9.0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 1.0 | +1.6 | +0.6 |
| Zhen VerburgtG | 1 | 8.0 | 3.0 | 1.0 | 1.0 | +1.0 | +0.5 |
Style and luck
Every teamThe Four Factors adjusted for opponents
| Offence | Defence | League | |
|---|---|---|---|
| ShootingEffective FG% · decides 44% of the margin | 44.7%rank 232 | 44.4%rank 115 | 44.7% |
| TurnoversTurnover rate · decides 27% of the margin | 25.6%rank 341 | 23.2%rank 288 | 23.8% |
| Offensive reboundsRebound rate · decides 20% of the margin | 34.6%rank 71 | 34.2%rank 266 | 33.5% |
| Free throwsFree throws per FG attempt · decides 9% of the margin | 23.4%rank 17 | 22.2%rank 325 | 20.5% |
Defence is what opponents managed. For turnovers a high defence figure is good; for the others, low is good.
Luck so far
- Wins against the pre-game chances
- 1.0 won, 0.9 expected (+0.1)
- Opponents' three-point shooting
- +10.6 points a game (they shot 18.9%, league 28.4%)
- Opponents' free throws
- +1.3 points a game
- Close games: by 5 or fewer, or overtime
- None yet
Opponents' three-point shooting repeats little from one half of a season to the other (correlation 0.17), and their free throws even less (0.22), so a team living off either is likely to come back toward average. Positive numbers mean the luck has helped.
Rating this season
- Preseason net rating
- +10.3
- Last season's net rating
- +13.5
- Last season's minutes returning
- 69%
- Transfers in, weighted by minutes
- −1.7
- Change since preseason
- −2.4
- Offence, points per 100 possessions
- 97.0 (rank 78)
- Defence, points allowed per 100
- 89.2 (rank 107)
- Tempo, possessions per 40 minutes
- 76.2 (rank 10)
- Schedule so far, opponents' average
- +1.4 (rank 110)
Mid-American Conference by rating
| # | Team | Record | Conference | Net | Offence | Defence | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Miami (OH) | 2-0 | 0-0 | +9.2 | 91.7 | 82.5 | 81 |
| 2 | Ball State | 1-0 | 0-0 | +7.9 | 97.0 | 89.2 | 88 |
| 3 | Massachusetts | 0-1 | 0-0 | +0.6 | 91.2 | 90.6 | 138 |
| 4 | Toledo | 0-1 | 0-0 | +0.2 | 89.4 | 89.2 | 141 |
| 5 | Bowling Green | 1-0 | 0-0 | −0.9 | 90.1 | 91.0 | 150 |
| 6 | Ohio | 1-0 | 0-0 | −2.0 | 87.5 | 89.5 | 162 |
| 7 | Kent State | 0-1 | 0-0 | −3.0 | 91.2 | 94.3 | 176 |
| 8 | Central Michigan | 0-1 | 0-0 | −5.4 | 86.2 | 91.6 | 192 |
| 9 | Eastern Michigan | 0-1 | 0-0 | −10.1 | 86.6 | 96.6 | 232 |
| 10 | Buffalo | 1-0 | 0-0 | −12.2 | 86.8 | 99.0 | 255 |
| 11 | Western Michigan | 0-1 | 0-0 | −12.2 | 81.3 | 93.6 | 256 |
| 12 | Akron | 0-1 | 0-0 | −13.2 | 87.1 | 100.3 | 269 |