SMU Mustangs
Makes the tournament15%From 20,000 simulated seasons · average seed 8.8
Wins the national title<1%Final Four <1% · projected 19-14
Net rating+10.6Rank 73 of 365 · offence 76, defence 74
Season outlook
- Projected record
- 19-14 (14 to 24 wins)
- Projected conference record
- 8-10
- Wins or shares the conference title
- <1%
- Wins the conference tournament
- 1%
- Average seed if in the field
- 8.8
- A 1 seed
- 0%
- Makes the field15%
- Round of 326%
- Sweet 161%
- Elite Eight<1%
- Final Four<1%
- Title game<1%
- Champion<1%
Schedule and results
| Date | Opponent | Where | Win chance | Projected | Result | Pick |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mon 2 Nov | vs Southernrank 291 | Home | 99% | 84-56 | W 85-72 | Right |
| Thu 5 Nov8 PM ET | vs VMIrank 336 | Home | 99% | 90-62 | — | |
| Tue 10 Nov8 PM ET | vs Prairie View A&Mrank 346 | Home | 99% | 92-62 | — |
Rooting guide
- Thu 5 Nov: vs VMIA win: 15% · a loss: 15%0 pts
- Tue 10 Nov: vs Prairie View A&MA win: 15% · a loss: 15%0 pts
Early in the season other teams' results barely move a team's chances, so the list is mostly its own games; by February the bubble and conference races make other games matter.
Players
| Player | Games | Minutes | Points | Rebounds | Assists | Rating | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jakub SzumertNA | 1 | 31.0 | 24.0 | 7.0 | 2.0 | −0.5 | +0.9 |
| Jaden ToombsF | 1 | 29.0 | 9.0 | 8.0 | 7.0 | +4.0 | +3.2 |
| Oziyah SellersG · transfer from St John's | 1 | 28.0 | 13.0 | 4.0 | 1.0 | +3.8 | +3.0 |
| Rowan BrumbaughG · transfer from Tulane | 1 | 28.0 | 9.0 | 2.0 | 4.0 | +2.7 | +2.4 |
| Jermaine O'Neal Jr.F | 1 | 24.0 | 15.0 | 4.0 | 1.0 | +2.3 | +1.9 |
| Billy White IIIF | 1 | 18.0 | 9.0 | 4.0 | 0.0 | −0.3 | +0.6 |
| David Terrell Jr.G · transfer from North Texas | 1 | 12.0 | 2.0 | 2.0 | 4.0 | +3.2 | +1.1 |
| Johan MunchF · transfer from Oregon St | 1 | 11.0 | 2.0 | 1.0 | 0.0 | +2.2 | +0.8 |
| Nic CodieF · transfer from Texas | 1 | 10.0 | 2.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | +3.2 | +0.9 |
| Cameron LomaxG | 1 | 9.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 2.0 | −0.1 | +0.3 |
Style and luck
Every teamThe Four Factors adjusted for opponents
| Offence | Defence | League | |
|---|---|---|---|
| ShootingEffective FG% · decides 44% of the margin | 50.9%rank 104 | 51.3%rank 293 | 50.4% |
| TurnoversTurnover rate · decides 25% of the margin | 20.6%rank 359 | 19.0%rank 76 | 18.6% |
| Offensive reboundsRebound rate · decides 21% of the margin | 31.6%rank 212 | 31.6%rank 150 | 31.7% |
| Free throwsFree throws per FG attempt · decides 10% of the margin | 31.0%rank 2 | 25.0%rank 135 | 25.2% |
Defence is what opponents managed. For turnovers a high defence figure is good; for the others, low is good.
Luck so far
- Wins against the pre-game chances
- 1.0 won, 1.0 expected (0.0)
- Opponents' three-point shooting
- −3.6 points a game (they shot 38.1%, league 32.3%)
- Opponents' free throws
- −1.7 points a game
- Close games: by 5 or fewer, or overtime
- None yet
Opponents' three-point shooting repeats little from one half of a season to the other (correlation 0.21), and their free throws even less (0.18), so a team living off either is likely to come back toward average. Positive numbers mean the luck has helped.
Rating this season
- Preseason net rating
- +13.9
- Last season's net rating
- +18.6
- Last season's minutes returning
- 16%
- Transfers in, weighted by minutes
- +6.4
- Change since preseason
- −3.3
- Offence, points per 100 possessions
- 110.9 (rank 76)
- Defence, points allowed per 100
- 100.3 (rank 74)
- Tempo, possessions per 40 minutes
- 72.2 (rank 85)
- Schedule so far, opponents' average
- −12.9 (rank 227)
Atlantic Coast Conference by rating
| # | Team | Record | Conference | Net | Offence | Defence | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Duke | 1-0 | 0-0 | +33.5 | 121.9 | 88.4 | 1 |
| 2 | Louisville | 1-0 | 0-0 | +21.8 | 117.0 | 95.2 | 18 |
| 3 | Virginia | 1-0 | 0-0 | +20.2 | 115.0 | 94.8 | 28 |
| 4 | Miami | 0-1 | 0-0 | +20.1 | 116.0 | 95.9 | 31 |
| 5 | North Carolina | 1-0 | 0-0 | +15.6 | 113.7 | 98.2 | 44 |
| 6 | Clemson | 1-0 | 0-0 | +14.6 | 114.4 | 99.8 | 53 |
| 7 | Florida State | 1-0 | 0-0 | +14.3 | 114.0 | 99.6 | 54 |
| 8 | Notre Dame | 1-0 | 0-0 | +13.2 | 111.7 | 98.5 | 58 |
| 9 | NC State | 1-0 | 0-0 | +12.7 | 112.5 | 99.9 | 62 |
| 10 | Syracuse | 1-0 | 0-0 | +11.0 | 111.5 | 100.4 | 67 |
| 11 | SMU | 1-0 | 0-0 | +10.6 | 110.9 | 100.3 | 73 |
| 12 | Stanford | 1-0 | 0-0 | +10.2 | 111.4 | 101.3 | 76 |
| 13 | Virginia Tech | 1-0 | 0-0 | +9.6 | 109.1 | 99.4 | 79 |
| 14 | Pittsburgh | 1-0 | 0-0 | +7.6 | 107.9 | 100.4 | 87 |
| 15 | Georgia Tech | 1-0 | 0-0 | +7.5 | 106.1 | 98.6 | 88 |
| 16 | Wake Forest | 1-0 | 0-0 | +7.4 | 108.7 | 101.2 | 89 |
| 17 | California | 2-0 | 0-0 | +4.5 | 107.1 | 102.7 | 106 |
| 18 | Boston College | 1-0 | 0-0 | +3.9 | 105.4 | 101.5 | 110 |